Charles Melton

Melton in 2019, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Charles Michael Melton

Place of Birth: Juneau, Alaska, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1991

Ethnicity:
*English, remote French and Welsh (father)
*Korean (mother)

Charles Melton is an American actor, model, and football player. He appears on the show Riverdale, and stars in the film The Sun Is Also a Star (2019). In the latter work, his character, Daniel Bae, is the son of Korean immigrants.

Charles was born in Juneau, Alaska, and was raised in Manhattan, Kansas. His father, Philip, is white, and is of mostly English ancestry, with deep roots in North Carolina. Charles’s mother, Sukyong, is of Korean descent. A picture of Charles with his mother can be seen here.

Charles is said to have Cherokee Native American ancestry on his father’s side. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented. All of Charles’s paternal great-grandparents and great-great-grandparents are listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Charles has said:

…my mother is an immigrant. I’m an army brat – so I grew up traveling every two to four years. My father met my mother in Korea, and I remember being 12 years old and my mom was in the process of getting her American citizenship… [as] an Asian-American… I’m proud of my heritage, right? I’m proud of being American, and I’m proud of being Korean, and I’m also proud of being mixed race where I can represent two cultures – essentially the culture of what “American” is. Growing up, I never saw anybody that looked like me on TV, and to be part of that change that is happening right now in this industry is – I don’t take that lightly.

Charles’s paternal grandfather is Edward James Melton (the son of Jack Ernest Dennis Melton and Jane/Jonie F./M. Morris). Edward was born in North Carolina. Jack was the son of James/Jimmie Edmund/Edmond Melton and Nancy Jane Mason/Salter. Charles’s great-grandmother Jane Morris was the daughter of John Edwin Morris and Della Maretha/Martetha “Dellie” R. Holderfield.

Charles’s paternal grandmother is Gladys Joyce Brann (the daughter of Philip Elmer Brann and Nessie/Nissie Joyner). Gladys was born in North Carolina. Philip was the son of Will/William Rasberry Brand/Brann, Jr. and Ida Dolly Tyson. Nessie was the daughter of Jim/James Joyner and Georgie/George/Georgia Frances Parris.

Source: Marriage record of Charles’s paternal grandparents, Edward James Melton and Gladys Joyce Brann – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Charles’s paternal great-grandparents, Jack Ernest Dennis Melton and Jane/Jonie F./M. Morris – https://www.familysearch.org

Charles’s paternal great-grandfather, Jack Ernest Dennis Melton, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charles’s paternal great-grandmother, Jane/Jonie F./M. Morris, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Charles’s paternal great-grandparents, Philip Elmer Brann and Nessie/Nissie Joyner – https://www.familysearch.org

Charles’s paternal great-grandfather, Philip Elmer Brann, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Charles’s paternal great-grandmother, Nessie/Nissie Joyner, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Nessie/Nissie Joyner on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    I didn’t check if it’s within the 1/1024 range that was established some time ago, but he has remote French, Welsh and possibly Portuguese ancestry.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/KJWT-1NC

    https://www.geni.com/people/Peter-Carrico-I/6000000021559641373
    https://www.geni.com/people/Marmaduke-Semme-I/6000000002753605527

    About the Native American claim, this relative of him had an interesting look (unless it’s a fake pic): https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/163949204/elizabeth-holland-hobbs

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.