Michael Avenatti

by follers on July 5, 2018

Birth Name: Michael John Avenatti

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 16, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English, as well as distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Swiss-German, remote Irish and Swedish-Finnish (mother)

Michael Avenatti is an American attorney, entrepreneur, and race car driver.

His father is of Italian descent. Michael has said that he speaks some Italian.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was John Avenatti (the son of Agostino Avenatti and Madelena Moietta). John was born in California, to parents from Bosconero, Città Metropolitana di Torino, Piemonte, Italy. Agostino was the son of Gio Domenico Avenatti and Margherita Grisolio. Madelena was the daughter of Dominico Moietta and Theresa Deleone.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Katherine Poggilo/Dal Poggetto (the daughter of Angelo Poggetto and Carmelina Bobbio). Katherine was born in California, to Italian parents. She had roots in Lucca, Tuscany.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Clarence Woodrow Wilson (the son of John Duke Wilson and Talitha Cumi/D. Howard). John was the son of Thomas Lafayette Wilson and Martha Ellen Ruble/Rubel. Talitha was the daughter of Lazarus/Lazerus Z./Tobe Howard and Damie Bea Ford.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Francis Lula Watkins (the daughter of William Wesley Watkins and Mittie Prince/L. Thrasher). Francis was born in Texas. William was the son of John/D. H. Watkins and Jennie. Mittie was the daughter of Thomas C. Thrasher and Ruthie/Rutha Lula Parker.

Sources: https://www.corriere.it

Genealogies of Michael Avenatti – https://1.bp.blogspot.com
https://3.bp.blogspot.com

Genealogies of Michael’s paternal grandparents, John Avenatti and Katherine Poggilo/Dal Poggetto – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Michael’s maternal grandparents, Clarence Woodrow Wilson and Francis Lula Watkins – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Clarence Woodrow Wilson – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal great-grandmother, Talitha Cumi/D. Howard – https://wc.rootsweb.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 4, 2018 at 1:21 pm

genealogy of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Clarence Woodrow Wilson – https://www.geni.com/people/Clarence-Wilson/6000000007497109314?through=6000000014246208602

Michael has also Swiss-German ancestry, descending to this man from Basel: https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/view/Military.aspx?tid=35860647&pid=19850829073&vid=a4a7ac2f-bb0e-4fcd-86ac-044d6e093790

remote Irish (Ann Borodell Denison) and Swedish/Finnish ancestry, with some roots in early colonial Delaware.

andrew September 3, 2018 at 5:14 pm

genealogy of Michael’s mother (through her own brother) – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/58868041/richard-jerome-wilson

genealogy of Michael’s maternal great-grandmother, Talitha Cumi Howard – https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=ailljack&id=I07795

Michael has also distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, descending from the Gilbraith clan –
https://www.ancestry.ca/genealogy/records/james-gilbreath_1448487
https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=clangalbraith&id=I0606&style=TABLE

andrew September 3, 2018 at 4:29 pm

https://www.corriere.it/esteri/18_agosto_24/michael-avenatti-intervista-avvocato-stormy-daniels-donald-trump-01f5cbc6-a70d-11e8-9969-1b4199c31e82.shtml

He has stated that his grandmother’s parents were from Lucca (Tuscany) and that she used to tell him “basta” when he was a kid (an Italian word he often uses as hashtag). He has also claimed to understand some Italian.

I believe his great-grandfather Angelo Poggetto might be from Lucca (an area of huge emigration) while his wife Carmelina Bobbio was likely from somewhere in North Italy (Bobbio is a town in Emilia-Romagna) but not from Tuscany

andrew July 5, 2018 at 12:09 pm

Previous post:

Next post: