Mark Hamill

"The Spirit" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals

Hamill in 2008, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Mark Richard Hamill

Place of Birth: Oakland, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 25, 1951

Ethnicity: Swedish (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh

Mark Hamill is an American actor, writer, director, and producer. He plays Luke Skywalker in the Star Wars films.

Mark is the son of Virginia Suzanne (Johnson) and William Thomas Hamill. He is married to dental hygienist Marilou York, with whom he has three children.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was William Thomas Hamill (the son of Hockley Thomas/G. Hamill and Katherine Bernadette Haggert). William was born in Colorado. Hockley was the son of William Arthur Hamill and Priscilla Leedom McKee. Katherine was the daughter of James H. Haggert and Catherine G. McNulty.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Helyn/Helen Harriette Mumford (the daughter of Frederick/Fred Albert Mumford and Elizabeth Keating). Helyn was born in Colorado. Frederick was the son of Frederick Augustus Mumford and Mary Harvey. Elizabeth was born in Castlecomer, County Kilkenney, Ireland.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Luther Nathaniel Johnson (the son of Swan Johnson and Hannah/Hanna Josephine Peterson). Luther was born in Minnesota. Swan was born in Sweden, the son of John MÃ¥nsson and Pernilla Sonesdotter. Hannah was born in Iowa, to Swedish parents, John P. Peterson and Hanna Bengtsdotter.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Alice Catherine Rhodes (the daughter of Edward Alonzo Rhodes and Effie Alexander Hull). Alice was born in Minnesota. Edward was born in Michigan, to parents from New York. Effie was born in Michigan, to parents from Canada. Effie’s parents were likely Oscar Hull and Ester A.

Sources: Genealogies of Mark Hamill (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Mark’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal grandfather, Luther Nathaniel Johnson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal grandmother, Alice Catherine Rhodes, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

J.J.

Hi, my name is J.J. i live in Sydney Australia and i'm of Portuguese, Maltese and 1/32 Irish descent

5 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Looks like the singer of THREE DOORS DOWN

  2. Ajaxfan says:

    I feel bad for him, he looked so much better before the accident.

  3. theropod says:

    Definitely looks Scottish and Swedish to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.