Melania Trump

2010 Moves Magazine Power Women Awards Dinner and Ceremony - Arrivals

Birth Name: Melanija Knavs

Place of Birth: Sevnica, SFR Yugoslavia (now Slovenia)

Date of Birth: April 26, 1970

Ethnicity: Slovenian

Melania Trump is a Slovenian-born American model. She is the First Lady of the United States, as of January 20, 2017. She is married to Donald Trump, a businessperson, television personality, and the 45th President of the United States. Their son is Barron Trump.

Melania was born in Sevnica, then part of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, and now in Slovenia. She is the daughter of Amalija (Ulčnik) and Viktor Knavs. She signed a modeling contract in Milan, Italy when she was eighteen, and moved to New York City in the 1990s. Melania and Donald met in 1998 and married in 2005, and have one child, a son. Melania became a naturalized U.S. citizen in 2006.

Melania is said to have some degree of Austrian ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Melania’s paternal grandfather was Jožef Knavs (the son of Anton Knavs and Alojzija Berk). Jožef was born in Jelovo, Municipality of Radeče, Laško. Anton was the son of Martin Knavs and Terezija Plaznik. Alojzija was the daughter of Janez Berk and Helena Višnovar.

Melania’s paternal grandmother was named Antonija Ribič. Antonija was born in Mrtovec, Municipality of Sevnica, Sevnica.

Melania’s maternal grandfather was Anton Ulčnik (the son of Anton Ulčnik and Marjeta Petelinc). Melania’s grandfather Anton was born in Podob, Municipality of Slovenske Konjice, Slovenske Konjice.

Melania’s maternal grandmother was Amalija Gliha (the daughter of Alojzij Gliha).

Source: Genealogy of Melania Trump – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    She knew he had billions.

  2. Ajaxfan says:

    Absolute gold digger

  3. andrew says:

    I thought she was her daugher lol

  4. Tanja says:

    Im Slovenian. Shes kinda ashamed of us, because she refuses to talk in Slovenian language and I have no idea when was the last time she came to our country.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.