Maury Povich

by stlucas on February 17, 2017

Birth Name: Maurice Richard Povich

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: January 17, 1939

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Maury Povich is an American television presenter. He has hosted the show Maury since 1991.

Maury is the son of Ethyl (Friedman) and Shirley Lewis Povich. He has a sister, Lynn, and a brother, David. His family is Jewish. His paternal grandparents were from Lithuania. His mother was born in Radom, Poland, and moved to the U.S. with her family at the age of three.

Maury is married to Chinese-American journalist Connie Chung. Connie is a convert to Judaism.

Maury’s paternal grandparents were Nathan Povich and Rosa Orlovich.

Sources: https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org
https://books.google.com.br

Genealogy of Maury Povich (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: