Matt McGorry

by Mixed Kidd on June 13, 2014

CTV Upfront 2014 Press Conference

Birth Name: Matthew David McGorry

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Matt McGorry is an American actor. He is known for playing John Bennett on the Netflix comedy-drama series, Orange Is the New Black, and Asher Millstone on the ABC legal drama series How to Get Away with Murder.

His father is of Irish descent. His mother is Jewish (of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent). When asked if he is Jewish, he said, “My mom is, so technically I am”.

Matt’s paternal grandparents were William J. McGorry (the son of William Joseph McGorry and Mary V. Cassidy) and Frances O’Sullivan.

Sources: Genealogy of Matt’s paternal grandfather, William J. McGorry (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Matt’s paternal grandfather, William J. McGorry – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew October 29, 2015 at 3:28 pm

can you update his profile?

Previous post:

Next post: