Maddie Ziegler

by misscheergirly on December 27, 2014

LOS ANGELES - AUG 10:  Mackenzie Zielger, Maddie Ziegler at the

Birth Name: Madison Nicole Ziegler

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 2002

Ethnicity: German, Polish, Italian, Scottish

Maddie Ziegler is an American dancer, actress, and model. She is the daughter of Kurt Zeigler and Melissa Sulo. Her sister is actress Mackenzie Ziegler.

Maddie’s paternal grandfather was James A. Ziegler (the son of John Stuart Ziegler and Elizabeth Gertrude Fischer). John was the son of John Joseph Ziegler and Celia/Cecelia M. Stewart/Stuart. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Jacob Fischer, whose mother was German, and of Margaret Anna Sauer.

Sources: http://maddieziegler.com

Genealogy of Maddie Ziegler (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Maddie’s paternal grandfather, James A. Ziegler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Maddie’s paternal grandfather, James A. Ziegler – http://www.legacy.com

Maddie’s paternal great-grandfather, John Stuart Ziegler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Maddie’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Gertrude Fischer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila July 7, 2015 at 3:52 am

Kurt’s middle name is James. Melissa’s middle name is Ann.

I am not sure if this was her paternal grandfather: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/postgazette/obituary.aspx?pid=167252997

bablah March 7, 2017 at 7:55 am

That is her grandfather. She actually left a message on that page: “We love you Pap Pap!! Love, Maddie and Mackenzie”. Marilyn wasn’t her grandmother, though.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQWM-ZY4
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M61M-67Q
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M613-SRW

Previous post:

Next post: