Gaten Matarazzo

Matarazzo in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gaten John Matarazzo III

Place of Birth: Little Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 2002

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian, Hungarian
*mother – English, Finnish, Scottish, German, Irish

Gaten Matarazzo is an American actor.

Gaten’s paternal grandfather is Gaten John Matarazzo (the son of Modestino August Matarazzo and Rose Ventura). Rose was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, Gaetano “Gil” Ventura and Fioralba Santoro.

Gaten’s paternal grandmother is Susan Kelemen (the daughter of Stephen Andrew Kelemen and Irene Kocsis). Susan is of Hungarian descent. Stephen was the son of John Kelemen and Rose Szeman. Irene was the daughter of Joseph Kocsis and Susie.

Gaten’s maternal grandfather was David A. Hendrickson (the son of John Henry Hendrickson and Claire Baker). David was born in Florida. John was the son of John H. Hendrickson, who was born in Connecticut, to Finnish parents, who may have been of Finland-Swedish background; and of Elise/Elsie M. Gregory. Claire was the daughter of John Clair Baker and Anna Mabel Snyder.

Gaten’s maternal grandmother was named Sandra Martin.

Gaten was born with Cleidocranial dysostosis (CCD), also called cleidocranial dysplasia. CCD is a congenital disorder, mostly affecting the development of bones and teeth.

Sources: Obituary of Gaten’s maternal grandfather, David A. Hendrickson – http://www.gibbonsfhashvillecoalport.com

Gaten’s maternal great-grandfather, John Henry Hendrickson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Gaten has some German and Irish on his mother’s side of the family. His great-grandmother Claire Baker (1925) who was born in Pennsylvania, was the daughter of John Clair Baker (1881) and Anna Mabel Snyder (1891). Focusing on Anna Snyder, she was the daughter of George Gwynn Snyder (1835-1907) and Margaret McMasters (1851). George’s father was George Darr Snyder, who was the son of Johannes Ludwig Snyder (1746), who was from Germany. Margaret McMasters was the daughter of Enos Price McMasters, who was the son of William McMasters, who was the son of Edward H. McMasters, who was born 1751, in Dublin, Ireland.

  2. bablah says:

    Gaten’s paternal grandfather is Gaten John Matarazzo (the son of Modestino August Matarazzo and Rose Ventura). Rose was born in New Jersey to Italian parents, Gaetano “Gil” Ventura and Fioralba Santoro.

    Gaten’s paternal grandmother is Susan Kelemen (the daughter of Stephen Andrew Kelemen and Irene Kocsis). Stephen was the son of John Kelemen and Rose Szeman. Irene was the daughter of Joseph Kocsis and Susie.

    Add 1/4 Hungarian.

  3. madman says:

    Hendrickson as surname. Parents from Viborg and Vasa. I suspect John had a Finland-Swedish background, but I can’t tell for certain, the censuses all say his parents spoke Finnish (doesn’t mean they were ethnically Finnish though, but it’s possible).

  4. madman says:

    He has the name Hendrickson in his family, and apparently connections to Michigan, so he most likely has Scandinavian ancestry of some kind.

  5. andrew says:

    You should mention his disorder.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.