Liberty Ross

Liberty Ross – 2016 LACMA Art + Film Gala Honoring Robert Irwin and Kathryn Bigelow Presented by Gucci – Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA), 5905 Wilshire Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Liberty Lettice Lark Ross

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 September, 1978

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, 1/8 Italian, distant Welsh

Liberty Ross is a British model and actress.

Liberty is the daughter of Roxana Rose Catherine Naila “Bunty” (Lampson) and Ian Cowper Ross. Her brothers are musicians and record producers Atticus Ross and Leopold Ross. Liberty is married to American music producer Jimmy Iovine. She has two children with her former husband, film director Rupert Sanders.

Liberty’s paternal grandfather was named Charles Edward Ross.

Liberty’s maternal grandfather was Sir Miles Wedderburn Lampson, 1st Baron Killearn (the son of Norman George Lampson and Helen Agnes Smith Blackburn). The 1st Baron Killearn was a diplomat. Norman was the son of an American emigrant, Sir Curtis Miranda Lampson, 1st Baronet, of New Haven, Vermont, and of Jane Walter Sibley, or Lady Jane Walter Sibley, of Sutton, Massachusetts. Helen was Scottish, from Killearn, Stirlingshire, the daughter of Peter Blackburn and Jean Wedderburn.

Liberty’s maternal grandmother was Jacqueline Aldine Leslie Castellani (the daughter of Sir Aldo Castellani and Josephine). Jacqueline was born in Colombo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). Aldo was an Italian pathologist and bateriologist, from Florence, and was the son of Ettore Castellani and Violante Giuliani. Josephine was from Headingley, Leeds, Yorkshire (now West Yorkshire), and was the daughter of George Ambler Stead, who was of English descent, and of an Irish emigrant, Emily Charlotte French, of Ballinasloe, County Roscommon.

Liberty’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Eliza Dawson.

Sources: Genealogy of Liberty Ross – http://www.thepeerage.com

Genealogies of Liberty Ross (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    correction

    Guiliani -> Giuliani

    Same for her brothers

  2. Manila says:

    I forgot to link Jimmy Iovine and Rupert Sanders.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.