Atticus Ross

by Manila on May 3, 2018

Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor – 63rd Annual DGA Awards – Arrivals – Grand Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland Center – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Bob Charlotte / PR Photos

Birth Name: Atticus Cowper Ross

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 16 January, 1968

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, 1/8 Italian, distant Welsh

Atticus Ross is a British musician, songwriter, record producer, and audio engineer. He is a member of the American industrial band Nine Inch Nails, alongside Trent Reznor. Atticus and Trent won the Academy Award for Original Score for The Social Network.

Atticus is the son of Roxana Rose Catherine Naila “Bunty” (Lampson) and Ian Cowper Ross. His younger siblings are model and actress Liberty Ross and musician and record producer Leopold Ross. Atticus is married to Claudia Avia Sarne, with whom he has three children.

Atticus’ paternal grandfather was named Charles Edward Ross.

Atticus’ maternal grandfather was Sir Miles Wedderburn Lampson, 1st Baron Killearn (the son of Norman George Lampson and Helen Agnes Smith Blackburn). The 1st Baron Killearn was a diplomat. Norman was the son of an American emigrant, Sir Curtis Miranda Lampson, 1st Baronet, of New Haven, Vermont, and of Jane Walter Sibley, or Lady Jane Walter Sibley, of Sutton, Massachusetts. Helen was Scottish, from Killearn, Stirlingshire, the daughter of Peter Blackburn and Jean Wedderburn.

Atticus’ maternal grandmother was Jacqueline Aldine Leslie Castellani (the daughter of Sir Aldo Castellani and Josephine). Jacqueline was born in Colombo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). Aldo was an Italian pathologist and bateriologist, from Florence, and was the son of Ettore Castellani and Violante Giuliani. Josephine was from Headingley, Leeds, Yorkshire (now West Yorkshire), and was the daughter of George Ambler Stead, who was of English descent, and of an Irish emigrant, Emily Charlotte French, of Ballinasloe, County Roscommon.

Atticus’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Eliza Dawson.

Sources: Genealogy of Atticus Ross – http://www.thepeerage.com

Genealogy of Atticus Ross (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: