Laura Rizzotto

Birth Name: Laura de Carvalho Rizzotto

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 18 July, 1994

Ethnicity: Brazilian [one half Portuguese, one quarter Latvian, one eighth Italian, one eighth Austrian]

Laura Rizzotto is a Latvian-Brazilian musician. She represented Latvia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

Her father, Rodolfo Alberto Rizzotto, is a dual citizen of Latvia and Brazil. Her mother, Nelise Maria Barretto de Carvalho, is a Brazilian, of Portuguese descent.

Laura’s paternal grandfather was born in Brazil, to an Italian father and an Austrian mother.

Laura’s paternal grandmother is Antinea Dolores/Doloresu Cukurs (the daughter of Herberts Cukurs and Milda Bērzupe). Herberts was an aviator, and a war criminal, born in Liepaja, and was the son of Jānis Cukurs and Anna Skudra.

Laura’s maternal great-grandparents were all from Portugal, one from nearby Porto and three from Algarve.

Sources: https://skaties.lv
http://www.delfi.lv
https://observador.pt

3 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Laura’s paternal grandfather was born in Brazil, to an Italian father and an Austrian mother.

    Laura’s paternal grandmother is Antinea Dolores/Doloresu Cukurs (the daughter of Herberts Cukurs and Milda Bērzupe). Herberts was an aviator and a war criminal born in Liepaja, and was the son of Jānis Cukurs and Anna Skudra.

    Laura’s maternal grandparents were all from Portugal (one from nearby Porto and three from Algarve).

    Source: https://observador.pt/2018/05/10/quem-e-laura-rizzotto-a-brasileira-que-representa-a-letonia-na-eurovisao/

  2. Manila says:

    Laura Rizzotto and Julia Samoylova didn’t qualify to the finals.

  3. stlucas says:

    Nice to see other Brazilian people with Latvian roots.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.