Laura Govan

2nd Annual KWL Management BET Awards Summer Soiree Party

Birth Name: Laura Sylvia Sybil P. Govan

Place of Birth: Oakland, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American, Mexican

Laura Govan is an American television personality. Her father is African-American and her mother is of Mexican descent. Laura stated that her father is black on the talk show The Next. The clip can be seen here.

She is the sister of television personality Gloria Govan.

Photo by PR Photos

8 Responses

  1. ihatemostpeople says:

    She looks Puerto Rican. But that make sense since Puerto Ricans are mixed with black, Spanish, and Indigenous people. Mexicans are mostly Amerindian (Indigenous) and Spanish. Then you add the black and you get a Puerto Rican.

  2. andrew says:

    plastic surgery?

  3. kissssmeirish says:

    Correction: She is also native American!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.