Lais Ribeiro

2010 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show - Runway

Birth Name: Lais Pereira de Ribeiro

Place of Birth: Teresina, Piauí, Brazil

Date of Birth: October 5, 1989

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Indigenous, Portuguese]

Lais Ribeiro is a Brazilian model. She is the daughter of Maria do Socorro Carvalho Pereira and José Ribeiro de Oliveira Filho. Lais has a son.

A picture of Lais with her mother can be seen here. A picture of Lais’ brother can be seen here.

When Lais was asked, “Have you struggled in the fashion market for being black?,” she stated:

Here in Brazil, people are more tolerant, but the companies out there (outside of Brazil) are afraid to put a black woman on the cover because, on magazine stands, we compete for sales with little blond girls. It’s complicated.

She is also described as having Indigenous ancestry.

Lais’ paternal grandfather is José Ribeiro de Oliveira (the son of José Mendes Ribeiro and Rozina de Oliveira).

Lais’ paternal grandmother is Odéte Maria de Brito (the daughter of Cândido Brito and Antonina Cesarina da Silva). Odéte’s race is listed as “morena”. Cândido was the son of José Faustino Pereira de Brito and Joaquina Rosa de Santana. Antonina was the daughter of Clarismundo Gonçalves da Silva and Luisa Maria da Silva.

Lais’ maternal grandfather is Raimundo Pereira Filho (the son of Raimundo Pereira Lima and Matilda Pereira Lima).

Lais’ maternal grandmother is Ortizia Maria de Carvalho (the daughter of Gentil Pessóa de Carvalho and Maria da Conceição de Sousa). Gentil was the son of Prudente Rodrigues de Carvalho and Ortizia Maria dos Anjos. Gentil’s race on his death certificate is listed as “white”. Lais’ great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Inácio Gaia de Sousa and Raimunda Maria da Conceição.

Sources: Birth record of Lais Ribeiro – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Lais’ parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Lais’ father – https://www.familysearch.org

Civil registration record of Lai’s paternal grandmother, Odéte Maria de Brito – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Lais’ maternal grandparents, Raimundo Pereira Filho and Ortizia Maria de Carvalho – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lais’ maternal great-grandfather, Gentil Pessóa de Carvalho – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

48 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Her mother is Socorro Oliveira. Her father is José Ribeiro de Oliveira Filho.

  2. alexgxo says:

    To all those saying, she’s mixed not black she is. But her country has a different racial classification. Race in BraIl is more about looks. Hence why someone may be 35% native or black, 65% European but if they end up looking like Gisele which can be possible, they can consider themselves white.

  3. alexgxo says:

    She looks tri racial (native, black and European) and most likely is. No way is she close to 100 percent SSA.

  4. dexken says:

    Her name is Portuguese because she is from Brazil. She is Afro Brazilian. She considers herself Black. Most blacks are mixed with some other race.

    • andrew says:

      are you Midori ?

    • Samiiraa says:

      No, most blacks are not mixed. She is mixed, not black. Period.

      • Multiethnicchick says:

        thank you Samiiraa!

        I swear people who say most black people are mixed, are really ignorant. If most black people are mixed, then no black people would be left.

      • alexgxo says:

        Samiiraa be that as it may, she grew up in I’m pretty sure one of blackest parts of country. Now we all know she’s mixed and I see her a slight mixed but if there’s one thing I’ve learned about the new world, it’s that if they chose to identify as black and look it, so be it. I met a girl whose 1/8 black 7/8 European (English). She didn’t consider herself mixed because she looked white and was mostly white.

        Now as for Lais, she doesn’t look black to me but it’s because her country has a different classification system. I believe they go mainly by skin tone hence why Adriana would be seen as a pardo or be seen as white dead ending on the person. They’re concept of race and looks are different then America.

  5. J.J. says:

    she doesn’t look entirely black and her name is portuguese, if her proper ancestry isn’t known then we shouldn’t just be guessing she’s black from what she looks like, the entry shouldn’t be on the site

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.