Kieran Read

Birth Name: Kieran James Read

Place of Birth: Papakura, Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 26 October, 1985

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Danish

Kieran Read is a New Zealand rugby union player. He is the All Blacks captain.

Kieran’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Lionel Read (the son of Henry George Read and Maud Gertrude Christiansen). Henry was the son of Robert Read, who was English, from Grantham, Lincolnshire, and of Emily/Emma Summerfield. Maud was the daughter of Danish parents, Christian Heinrick Christiansen, who was from Rrup, Vejle, and Martha Catherine Nielsen, born in Stege, Storstrom.

Kieran paternal grandmother was the daughter of William Henry Ashley, who was English, from Birmingham, West Midlands, and of Winifred Ada Maule. William was the son of William Ashley and Faith Hogg. Winifred was the daugher of a man surnamed Newland, and of Minnie Eva Selina Higgins, who had English ancestry.

Kieran’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Harper.

Sources: Genealogy of Kieran Read (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Emma’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Lionel Read – https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.