Kevin Bacon

Birth Name: Kevin Norwood Bacon

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 8, 1958

Ethnicity: English (mostly), some German and Irish

Kevin Bacon is an American actor and musician.

Kevin is the son of Ruth Hilda (Holmes), a teacher and liberal activist, and Edmund Bacon (Edmund Norwood Bacon), a prominent urban planner, architect, educator, and author, who shaped the city of Philadelphia. Along with his brother, Michael Bacon, he is part of the musical duo The Bacon Brothers. Kevin is married to actress Kyra Sedgwick, with whom he has two children, including actress Sosie Bacon. His aunt (mother’s twin sister) is writer Anne Near.

Kevin is of mostly English, and some German and Irish, ancestry. Much of his family tree goes back to Colonial America of the 1600s.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Ellis Williams Bacon (the son of Thomas Pryor Bacon and Anne Elizabeth Ellis). Kevin’s grandfather Ellis was born in Pennsylvania. Thomas was the son of Edmund Pryor Bacon and Martha White Watson. Anne was the daughter of James Pemberton Ellis and Hannah Henry Sterling.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Helen Atkinson Comly (the daughter of Robert Comly and Lydia Townsend/Tatum Atkinson). Helen was born in Pennsylvania. Robert was the son of Charles B. Comly and Deborah/Debby Ann Newbold. Lydia was the daughter of George Tatum Atkinson and Elizabeth Townsend Bond.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Artemas Holmes (the son of Artemas Henry Holmes and Lillian Stokes). Kevin’s grandfather Artemas was born in New York. Kevin’s great-grandfather Artemas was the son of Artemas Lawrence Holmes and Mary Margaret Bloomer. Lillian was the daughter of Henry Stokes and Mary Ann Stiles.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Frances Smith (the daughter of George Campbell Smith and Annie K. Schmertz). Dorothy was born in New York. George was the son of Francis Shubael Smith and Mary Jellett/Kellett Duff. Annie was the daughter of William Erwin Schmertz and Amelia A. Kammerer.

Kevin and his wife Kyra Sedgwick are ninth cousins, once removed, through their common ancestors Richard Willets (born 1618) and Mary Washbush (born 1629). A genealogical relationship of this degree is extremely common among people of Colonial American ancestry.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Kevin’s genetic ancestry is:

*100% European

Sources: Genealogies of Kevin Bacon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com

image via DFree/Bigstock.com

8 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    Correction.

    Should it not be noted that he and Kyra Sedgwick are 9th cousins once removed?

  2. bearboy says:

    Follers mind adding this quote to Kevin Bacon’s profile from page 92-93 of the same book? “One of our companies, Family Tree DNA, read his admixture results as almost 95 percent European but 5.13 percent Middle Eastern. Middle Eastern DNA could mean Bedouin, Druze, Iranian, Palestinian, or Jewish. If this is correct, he is connected to his wife in a small way he expected.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.