Katie Price

by ethnic on August 20, 2008

Birth Name: Katrina Alexandra A. Infield

Place of Birth: Brighton, Sussex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 May, 1978

Ethnicity: English, with some Ashkenazi Jewish, Belgian, 1/16th Italian, Spanish

Katie Price is an English television personality and model.

She has a son with her former partner, footballer Dwight Yorke, two children with her former husband, Australian pop singer Peter Andre, and two children with her former husband, builder Kieran Hayler.

Katie’s paternal grandfather is Royston M. Infield (the son of Herbert Infield and Elsie Maud Teer). Herbert was the son of John William Infield and Elizabeth Howell. Elsie was the daughter of Charles Edward Teer and Edith Alice Sayer.

Katie’s paternal grandmother is Dolores E. A. Rey (the daughter of Peter Ernest Richard Vincent Rey and Dorothy Eva Florence Icke). Peter was the son of Riccardo Vincent Rey, who was of Italian origin, and of Dora Moore West. Dorothy was the daughter of Ernest Albert Icke and Florence Ada Morgan.

Katie’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Charlier.

Katie’s maternal grandmother is Esther F. Cohen (the daughter of Alfred Cohen and Amy Lloyd).

Source: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah September 5, 2017 at 6:50 am

Her maternal grandfather’s last name is Charlier. That’s a French name. Maybe that’s where her Belgian comes from.

andrew September 29, 2013 at 6:15 pm

I personally think she’s more English than anything

_collie_ July 18, 2011 at 1:17 pm

Haha xd
American is not a heritage..

Amae May 24, 2011 at 8:59 pm

Unfortunately she said it on her reality show when she was talking to an American tv producer and it’s not quoted, though she certainly said it on film. The nearest quote I have to back this up (though she does not specify which blood lines) is from this article: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-472288/Jordans-baby-Princess-Tiaamii-ginger-I-love-anyway.html

I have also seen extensive info about her Jewish-Belgian ancestry on a genealogy website in the UK which I can’t now access as it had been taken down (“Blame it on Grandma” was the website name.

ethnic May 30, 2011 at 4:43 am

thanks for the link!

Amae May 23, 2011 at 3:07 pm

Correction – she has also stated on her show that she is of Italian descent through her Dad’s side and Belgian descent through her American Grandfather.

ethnic May 24, 2011 at 5:34 am

A quote and link would be helpful.

Amae May 23, 2011 at 3:02 pm

She has also stated she is of Italian and Belgian descent.

Previous post:

Next post: