Karen Olivo

by stlucas on May 29, 2018

Birth Name: Karen E. Olivo

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1976

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican [Spanish, Indigenous, possibly other] (father)
*Dominican Republic, Chinese (mother)

Karen Olivo is an American stage and television actress.

Karen is the daughter of Mercedes J. (Perez) Brown and Richard “Rick” Olivo. Her parents are pictured here and here. Karen’s siblings are Raquel, Ruth, and Richard. Karen is married to James Uphoff.

Karen has stated:

I usually just say mutt, but I’ll take swirl, that sounds nicer! My father is Puerto Rican and has Native American on his father’s side. And my mother is half-Dominican and half-Chinese.

Karen’s paternal grandfather was Agapito R. Olivo (the son of Alejandro Olivo y Cruz and Jacinta Padilla y Sato/Soto). Agapito was born in Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico, and was listed as “colored” on the 1940 U.S. Census. Alejandro was born in Puerto Rico, the son of Juan Olivo and Celestina Cruz. Jacinta was born in Puerto Rico, the daughter of Juan Padilla and Petrona Soto.

Karen’s paternal grandmother was named Haydee Ramos.

Sources: http://www.ancestry.com

Divorce record of Karen’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Karen’s paternal grandfather, Agapito R. Olivo, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Karen’s paternal grandfather, Agapito R. Olivo – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Karen’s paternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother), Virginio Olivo Soto – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Karen’s paternal great-grandparents, Alejandro Olivo y Cruz and Jacinta Padilla y Soto – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Karen’s paternal grandmother, Haydee (Ramos) Olivo – http://www.genlookups.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: