Josh Bowman

by follers on October 17, 2012

Birth Name: Joshua Tobias Bowman

Place of Birth: Windsor and Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: March 4, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Irish, distant Italian (mother)

Josh Bowman, also known as Joshua Bowman, is a British actor. His sister is actress Scarlett Bowman.

Josh’s father is Jewish (of Russian Jewish descent) and his mother is from a Christian background. Josh has stated that he feels “Jew-ish”, that he identifies with both faiths, and that he has also explored Buddhism. He has said:

I’m a Jew-Bu… I celebrate [Jewish] holidays sometimes when I’m with friends; I have family that’s very religious and some that’s not at all, like my father. My mom is Irish-Catholic.

Josh’s mother has English and Irish heritage. Josh has said that his mother has distant Italian ancestry as well.

Josh’s maternal grandparents were Kenneth Grimward (the son of Harold Charles Grimward and Edith A. Baxter) and Teresa Gibbons. Harold was the son of Ernest Stanley Grimward and Emma Elija Saunders.

Sources: Video interview where Josh talks a little about his background – http://www.ynet.co.il

Josh mentions his ancestry – http://www.usmagazine.com

image via kathclick /Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Capricious October 11, 2015 at 4:37 am

He’s cute.

JasonBaker December 5, 2013 at 6:33 am

How f***ing good-looking!!

Previous post:

Next post: