Katee Sackhoff

Sackhoff in 2013, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Kathryn Ann Sackhoff

Place of Birth: Portland, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 8, 1980

Ethnicity: Luxembourgish (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, German, 1/16 Syrian-Lebanese

Kate Sackhoff is an American actress. A cult fan favourite, she has starred on the series Battlestar Galactica and Robot Chicken, and in the films Riddick and Occulus, among many other roles.

Kate is the daughter of Mary and Dennis Sackhoff.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Leo Edward Grommesh (the son of Hubert Henry Grommesh and Katherine Dimmer). Leo was born in Buffalo, North Dakota. Hubert was the son of Luxembourgian parents, Johann E. Grommesh and Clara Wagner, who were from Grevenmacher and Mersch, Luxembourg. Katherine was also the daughter of Luxembourgian parents, Johannes Dimmer and Margaretha Pleim, who were from Echternach, Luxembourg.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Annette/Annett Marie Robins (the daughter of Walter Cecil Robins and Marcella Eve Bennett). Walter was the son of Albert Robins, who was born in Beirut, possibly Beirut Vilayet, Ottoman Empire, and of Alice M. Healy/Healey, who was English. Marcella was the daughter of Joseph Victor Bennett, whose mother was Irish, and of Minnie Connors, whose father was Irish.

Sources: Genealogies of Katee’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://prathergenealogy.com

Obituary of Katee’s maternal grandfather, Leo Edward Grommesh – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Johnsonades says:

    If her great-great grandfather was born in Beirut that makes Katee Sackhoff of Lebanese descent not Syrian-Lebanese descent

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.