Chris Elliott

62nd Annual Writers Guild Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christopher Nash Elliott

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1960

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, remote French

Chris Elliott is an American actor, comedian, and writer.

He is the son of Lee (born Virginia Lee Peppers), a model and television director, and Bob Elliott (Robert Brackett Elliott), an actor and comedian, who was part of the comedic team Bob and Ray. He is married to Paula Niedert, with whom he has two children, comedian and actress Abby Elliott and actress and writer Bridey Elliott.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Fred/Frederick Russell Elliott (the son of William Elliott and Alice Augusta Gage). Fred was born in Massachusetts. William was Scottish, the son of Thomas Elliott and Elizabeth. Alice was the daughter of William Washington Gage and Sarah Wade Griffin.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Gail Marguerite Brackett (the daughter of Charles S. Brackett and Bertha E. Pilley). Gail was born in Maine. Charles was the son of David Brackett and Harriet Ann “Hattie” Page. Bertha was the daughter of Hiram H. Pilley and Mary A. Rose.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Gail Garnet Pepper/Peppers (the son of Peter A. Pepper and Ruphelle/Ruphell/Rufshell T. Wetzel). Gail was born in Ohio or West Virginia. Peter was the son of James Abner Pepper and Phoebe/Pheba Emily Wilson. Ruphelle was the daughter of George Jackson Wetzel and Mary Dilworth/Delworth.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Frances Echols (the daughter of John Shannon Echols and Sarah Tavenner/Tevenner/Frances Spencer). Virginia was born in West Virginia. John was the son of Marshall McCorkle Echols and Frances/Francis Ann Goudy. Sarah was the daughter of Elijah M. Spencer and Mary P. Nash.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris Elliott – http://www.geni.com

Chris’s maternal grandfather, Gail Garnet Pepper/Peppers, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandmother, Virginia Frances Echols, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he played lily aldrins dad ?

  2. Ardor says:

    He looks like an Ashkenazim Jew to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.