John Cena

Birth Name: John Felix Anthony Cena

Place of Birth: West Newbury, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 23, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*French-Canadian, English (mother)

John Cena is an American professional wrestler, actor, rapper, and reality television show host.

John is the son of Carol Frances (Lupien) and John Joseph Cena. John’s father is of Italian descent and John’s mother is of half French-Canadian and around half English ancestry.

The word Cena means “dinner” or “supper” in Italian.

John’s paternal grandfather was Felix Joseph Cena (the son of Agostino/August Cena and Madalena/Madaline/Madolena Baleyns/Belegante/Balegno). Felix was born in Illinois. Agostino and Madalena were Italian immigrants. Agostino was born in Livorno/Leghorn, Province of Livorno, Tuscany, the son of Guiseppe Cena and Margaret. Madalena was the daughter of Felice Baleyns/Belegante and Angela Gralia.

John’s paternal grandmother was Caterino/Catherine/Katherine Ann DiVincenzo (the daughter of Antonio DiVincenzo and Felicia/Felecia Sardella/Saedella). Caterino was born in Massachusetts. Antonio and Felicia were Italian, from Pontecorvo, Province of Frosinone, Lazio, Italy. Antonio was the son of Domenico Ludovico DiVincenzo.

John’s maternal grandfather was Ulysses John “Tony” Lupien (the son of Ulysses John Lupien and Eugenie Marie Gosselin). John’s grandfather Tony Lupien was born in Massachusetts, the son of parents who were of French-Canadian descent. He was a professional baseball player. John’s great-grandfather Ulysses was the son of Francois/Frank Xavier Lupien and Laura Mary/Marie Brusseau/Brouseau. Eugenie was the daughter of Narcisse Desiré J. Gosselin and Marie-Gracieuse “Grace” Guay.

John’s maternal grandmother was Natalie Nichols (the daughter of Charles Nichols and Julie/Julia Helena Skelton). Natalie was born in Massachusetts. Charles was the son of Charles H. Nichols and Martha Emma Dix. Julia was the daughter of Horace T. Skelton and Julia C. Hobbs.

Some web sites claim that John has Arbereshe ancestry. The Arbereshe are an ethnic Albanian group that moved to Southern Italy and Sicily in the 1500s. These claims have not been verified.

Sources: Genealogies of John Cena – http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

John’s paternal grandfather, Felix Joseph Cena, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s paternal grandmother, Caterino/Catherine/Katherine Ann DiVincenzo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s maternal great-grandmother, Eugenie Marie Gosselin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of John’s maternal great-grandmother, Eugenie Marie Gosselin (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.co.uk

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

162 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    * Antonio DiVincenzo and Felicia Sardella were born in Pontecorvo, Province of Frosinone, Lazio, Italy.

    John’s paternal grandfather, Felix Cena, on the 1920 U.S. Census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJSS-6DL

    John’s paternal grandmother, Katherine Divincenzo, on the 1930 U.S. Census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XQL6-621

    “Cena” is Italian for dinner or supper.

  2. savanna says:

    Mario Cantone referred to Cena as his “Sicilian big brother”.

    https://twitter.com/macantone/status/582713058189000704

    Don’t know if Cena told him if he was Sicilian or not lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.