Jim Kelly

by fuzzybear44 on December 25, 2013

Birth Name: James Milton Kelly

Date of Birth: May 5, 1946

Place of Birth: Millersburg, Bourbon, Kentucky, United States

Date of Death: June 29, 2013

Place of Death: San Diego, California

Ethnicity: African-American

Jim Kelly was an American martial artist, actor, and athlete. His nickname was “The Dragon”. He was known for co-starring with Bruce Lee in the 1973 film Enter the Dragon.

He was married to Marcia Bentley, until his death. He had a child with his former wife, Marilyn Dishman.

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah June 11, 2017 at 6:54 am
fuzzybear44 December 25, 2013 at 4:26 am

Just finish looking at (Three the hard way),and had no idea he died this year.So with classic lines like(Gonna set me up!? OUUUUYYHHH!),and (Man, you’ve come right out of a comic book!),to (When it comes, I won’t even notice: I’ll be too busy looking good). I had to include him on the site. R.I.P. Jim

Previous post:

Next post: