Jessica Sanchez

by ethnic on March 21, 2013

jessica sanchez

Birth Name: Jessica Elizabeth Sanchez

Place of Birth: Chula Vista, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 4, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [including Spanish, Indigenous Mexican, and African] (father)
*Filipino, including Aklanon (mother)

Jessica Sanchez is an American singer and songwriter. She was the runner-up on season seven of the singing show American Idol. Her father, Gilbert Cavazos Sanchez, is of Mexican descent (his ancestry includes Spanish, Indigenous Mexican, and African). Her mother, Edita Morandarte (Bugay), is originally from Samal, Bataan, in the Philippines, and has Aklanon ancestry.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather is pictured here.

Jessica’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandfather, Diego Olivares, of Morón de la Frontera, Seville, Andalusia, Spain.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was Alberto Sánchez Cavazos (later Albert Cavazos Sánchez, the son of Carlos Sánchez and Feliberta Cavazos Córdova). Alberto was a Mexican immigrant, from Monterrey. Carlos was the son of José Faustino González Garza and Albina Sánchez Martínez. Feliberta was the daughter of Antonio Cavazos Martínez and Macedonia Córdova Sevilla.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Margarita Garcia Garcia (the daughter of Quirino García Samarrón and Sara “Sarah” García Zertuche). Quirino was born in Monclova, Coahuila, Mexico, to Felipe García Cortés and Estefana Samarrón Ramírez. Sara was born in Ramos Arizpe, Coahuila, Mexico, to José Brígido García Andrade and Teodora Zertuche Peña.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather was Eduardo “Ed/Eddie/Edward” Medina Bugay (the son of Antonio Cruz Bugay and Rosa Medina).

Jessica’s maternal grandmother was Virginia “Virgie” Lim Morandarte (the daughter of Agapito Mares Morandarte and Magdalena Bartolo Lim). Agapito was the son of Bruno Morandarte and Paula Mares. Magdalena was the daughter of Lucio Lim and Mamerta Bartolo. The surname “Lim” is of Chinese origin. However, it is not clear if Jessica has Chinese ancestry.

Sources: Birth record of Jessica Sanchez – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jessica’s paternal grandparents, Albert Cavazos Sanchez and Margarita Garcia Garcia – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Jessica’s paternal great-grandparents, Carlos Sánchez and Feliberta Cavazos Córdova – http://imgbox.com
http://imgbox.com

Birth record of Jessica’s paternal grandmother, Margarita Garcia Garcia – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jessica’s paternal great-grandfather, Quirino García Samarrón – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jessica’s paternal great-grandfather, Quirino García Samarrón – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jessica’s paternal great-grandmother, Sara “Sarah” García Zertuche – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jessica’s maternal grandparents, Eduardo Medina Bugay and Virginia Lim Morandarte – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jessica’s maternal great-grandparents, Agapito Mares Morandarte and Magdalena Bartolo Lim – https://familysearch.org

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant July 26, 2017 at 10:39 am

very special

at first glance she looks chinese but on the second she looks mixed

my 7th wife ?

Manila April 21, 2016 at 9:31 pm

Antonio Bugay’s middle name is dela Cruz.

Previous post:

Next post: