Jessica Sanchez

jessica sanchez

Sanchez in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jessica Elizabeth Sanchez

Place of Birth: Chula Vista, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 4, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican, including Spanish, Indigenous Mexican, and African
*mother – Filipino, including Aklanon

Jessica Sanchez is an American singer and songwriter. She was the runner-up on season seven of the singing show American Idol.

Her father, Gilbert Cavazos Sanchez, is of Mexican descent. Hhis ancestry includes Spanish, Indigenous Mexican, and African. Her mother, Edita Morandarte (Bugay), is originally from Samal, Bataan, in the Philippines, and has Aklanon ancestry.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather is pictured here.

Jessica’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandfather, Diego Olivares, of Morón de la Frontera, Seville, Andalusia, Spain.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was Alberto Sánchez Cavazos (later Albert Cavazos Sánchez, the son of Carlos Sánchez and Feliberta Cavazos Córdova). Alberto was a Mexican emigrant, from Monterrey. Carlos was the son of José Faustino González Garza and Albina Sánchez Martínez. Feliberta was the daughter of Antonio Cavazos Martínez and Macedonia Córdova Sevilla.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Margarita García García (the daughter of Quirino García Samarrón and Sara “Sarah” García Zertuche). Margarita was born in San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas. Quirino was born in Monclova, Coahuila, Mexico, the son of Felipe García Cortés and Estefana Samarrón Ramírez. Sara was born in Ramos Arizpe, Coahuila, Mexico, the daughter of José Brígido García Andrade and Teodora Zertuche Peña.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather was Eduardo “Ed/Eddie/Edward” Medina Bugay (the son of Antonio dela Cruz Bugay and Rosa Nañasca Medina). Eduardo was born in Samal, Bataan, Philippines.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother was Virginia “Virgie” Lim Morandarte (the daughter of Agapito Mares Morandarte and Magdalena Bartolo Lim). Virginia was born in Sampaloc, Manila, Philippines. Agapito was the son of Bruno Morandarte and Paula Mares y Moscatel. Magdalena was the daughter of Lucio Lim and Mamerta Bartolo. The surname Lim is of Chinese origin. However, it is not clear if Jessica has Chinese ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Jessica Sanchez – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Jessica’s paternal grandparents, Alberto Sánchez Cavazos and Margarita Garcia Garcia – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Jessica’s paternal great-grandparents, Carlos Sánchez and Feliberta Cavazos Córdova – http://imgbox.com
http://imgbox.com

Birth record of Jessica’s paternal grandmother, Margarita Garcia Garcia – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jessica’s paternal great-grandfather, Quirino García Samarrón – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jessica’s paternal great-grandfather, Quirino García Samarrón – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jessica’s paternal great-grandmother, Sara “Sarah” García Zertuche – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jessica’s maternal grandparents, Eduardo Medina Bugay and Virginia Lim Morandarte – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jessica’s maternal great-grandparents, Agapito Mares Morandarte and Magdalena Bartolo Lim – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    CORRECTION: Quirino García Casías -> Quirino García Samarrón

    I have found his birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-95GP-9GKS

    Quirino was born in Monclova, Coahuila, Mexico, to Felipe García Cortés and Estefana Samarrón Ramírez.

  2. Manila says:

    Jessica’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her 9th great-grandfather Diego Olivares, of Morón de la Frontera, Seville, Andalusia, Spain

  3. Manila says:

    Faustino González and Albina Sánchez -> Faustino González de la Garza and Albina Sánchez Martínez

  4. Manila says:

    I have a picture of Jessica’s maternal grandfather Eduardo Bugay from his US Navy Cruise book. I downloaded it during the Veteran’s Day promo in Ancestry.com. He is pictured here: http://imgbox.com/RSXYQ36W

  5. Manila says:

    Feliberta Cavazos -> Feliberta Cavazos Córdova

    Carlos Sánchez was the son of Faustino González and Albina Sánchez. Feliberta was the daughter of Antonio Cavazos Martínez and Macedonia Córdova Sevilla.

    • Manila says:

      I was able to get Carlos and Feliberta’s civil marriage record which is an index, but not the image itself.

      Name: Carlos Sanchez
      Gender: Hombre (Male)
      Age: 21
      Birth Year: abt 1886
      Registration or Marriage Date: 25 mar. 1907
      Registration or Marriage Place: Monterrey, Nuevo León (Nuevo Leon), México (Mexico)
      Spouse: Feliberta Cavazos
      Spouse Gender: Mujer (Female)
      Spouse Age: 17
      Mother: Albina Sanchez
      Page Number: 111

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.