Jennifer Gareis

by stlucas on April 11, 2017

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynne Gareis

Place of Birth: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1970

Ethnicity:
*37.5% British Isles (Irish, English)
*37.5% German
*25% Italian/Sicilian

Jennifer Gareis is an American actress and former beauty pageant contestant.

Jennifer is the daughter of Dolores Ann (Feige) and John W. Gareis. She has a sister, Rebecca.

Jennifer’s mother is of one half Italian, one quarter German, and one quarter Irish and English descent. Jennifer’s father is of half German and of half British Isles descent. Jennifer holds both American and Italian citizenship.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Louis Calvin Gareis. His parents were Otto Carl/Karl Gareis (the son of Johann Adam Gareis and Auguste Sophia Schreiber) and Rosina Beinmuller/Bienmuller (the daughter of Andreas Bienmuller and Rosina Schiffler). Otto was born in Maryland, to German parents from Enchenreuth, Helmbrechts, Bavaria, and Querfurt, Saxony-Anhalt. Rosina was originally from Wassenbach, Germany.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Edna Cecelia Nester. Her parents were John P. Nester and Susan/Susanna Brown (the daughter of Thomas Henry Brown and Susannah Floyd). Susannah had recent English ancestry.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was Edgar Peter Feige, Jr, the son of Edgar Peter Feige, Sr., and Ruth Elizabeth McGrane. Edgar’s parents were August John Feige (the son of August H. Feige and Henrietta E. Wagenschwantz) and Mary/Mare Nolte (the daughter of Bernard Nolte). Ruth Elizabeth’s parents were William F. McGrane (the son of Patrick McGrane and Mary Dunn) and Mary Molly Holmes (the daughter of Robert Holmes and Mary Trainer).

Jennifer’s great-great-grandfather August John was born in Maryland, to parents from Schwarzenau and Beinerstadt, Thuringia, Prussia (now Germany). Jennifer’s great-great-grandmother Mary was also born in Maryland, to German parents. Jennifer’s great-great-grandmother Ruth Elizabeth was born in Maryland and had recent Irish and English ancestry.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Josephine Concetta Ferruggio/Farruggio (the daughter of Pietro “Peter” Ferruggio/Farruggio and Sebastiana Tringali). Pietro was originally from Canicattì, Sicily, Italy, the son of Vincenzo Farruggio and Giuseppe/Giuseppina La Lomia. Sebastiana was born in Militello in Val di Catania, Sicily, Italy, the daughter of Salvatore Tringali and Concetta Bellistri.

Sources: Genealogy of Jennifer’s paternal grandparents, Louis Calvin Gareis and Edna Cecelia Nester – https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jennifer’s paternal grandfather, Louis Calvin Gareis – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

Jennifer’s paternal-great-grandfather, John P. Nester, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jennifer’s maternal grandparents, Edgar Peter Feige, Jr. and Josephine Concetta Ferruggio/Farruggio – https://www.ancestry.com

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather, Edgar Peter Feige, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jennifer’s maternal great-grandfather, Edgar Peter Feige, Sr., on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jennifer’s maternal grandmother, Josephine Concetta (Ferruggio/Farruggio) Feige – http://www.genlookups.com

http://articles.baltimoresun.com
http://lancasteronline.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: