Jean-Louis Trintignant

Trintignant in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jean-Louis Xavier Trintignant

Place of Birth: Piolenc, Vaucluse, France

Date of Birth: 11 December, 1930

Ethnicity: French

Jean-Louis Trintignant is a French actor, screenwriter, and director. He has starred in over one hundred movies, mostly French and Italian productions.

Jean-Louis is the son of Claire (Tourtin) and Raoul Trintignant, an industrialist. His uncles were motor racing drivers Louis Trintignant and Maurice Trintignant.

Jean has three children with his former wife, actress, screenwriter, and director Nadine Trintignant (née Marquand), including actress Marie Trintignant. His grandson is actor Roman Kolinka.

Jean-Louis’s paternal grandparents were Fernand Trintignant and Marie-Louise Aimée Delaigue.

Source: Genealogy of Jean-Louis Trintignant – https://gw.geneanet.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    his grandson is Roman Kolinka

    Jean-Louis Trintignant and Jackie Kennedy are 6th cousins

    Jackie’s paternal 5th great-grandparents, Jean Trintignant and Thérèse Paulin, are also Jean-Louis paternal 5th great-grandparents

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.