Jason Sudeikis

by Lil Vacha on April 4, 2010

Birth Name: Daniel Jason Sudeikis

Place of Birth: Fairfax, Virginia, United States

Date of Birth: September 18, 1975

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Irish
*25% Lithuanian
*12.5% German

Jason Sudeikis is an American comedian, actor, and screenwriter. He is the son of Kathryn (Wendt) and Daniel Joseph Sudeikis. His uncle is actor George Wendt and his great-grandfather was photographer Tom Howard. Jason is in a relationship with actress Olivia Wilde, with whom he has two children.

His father is of half Lithuanian and half Irish ancestry. His mother is of one quarter German and three quarters Irish descent.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Stanley Philip Sudeikis (the son of Stanley Walter Sudeikis and Michalina/Nichalina “Emma” Belskis/Bielskis). Jason’s grandfather Stanley was the son of Lithuanian immigrants, his father from Taurage and his mother from Raseiniu. Jason’s great-grandfather Stanley was the son of Joseph Sudeikis and Mary. Michalina was the daughter of John Belskis/Bielskis and Anna Genduain.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Edna Veronica Gay (the daughter of George Ervin Gay and Anna Josephine McCall). George was born in Illinois, the son of Irish parents, Thomas Gay and Mary Connors. Anna was born in Manchester, Lancashire, England, the daughter of Peter McCall, from Drung, Cavan, Ulster, Ireland, and of Margaret Ann Leavy, who was born in Burnley, Lancashire, England, to Irish parents.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Georg Robert Wendt II (the son of William Henry Wendt and Katherine C. Crowley). William was born in Illinois, to German parents, George Wendt and Marie/Mary B. Michalski. Katherine was born in Illinois, to an Irish father, Jeremiah J. Crowley, and a New York-born mother of Irish descent, Margaret Foley.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Loretta “Loret” Mary Howard (the daughter of Thomas “Tom” James Howard, Jr. and Helen M. Walsh). Thomas was born in Illinois, the son of Thomas James Howard and Nellie Welch; all of his own grandparents were Irish. Jason’s great-grandmother Helen was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Jason Sudeikis – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.albionseed.org
https://www.geni.com

Jason’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jeremiah J. Crowley and Margaret Foley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas James Howard, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Mafia888 April 30, 2016 at 9:16 am

Lithuania

yes January 14, 2012 at 1:25 am

Im lithuanian too :) glad to see u. u could come to lithuania ones, a?

Previous post:

Next post: