Jason Segel

"This Is 40" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jason Jordan Segel

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 18, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Scottish, Irish, fairly distant French (mother)

Jason Segel is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, and author.

Jason’s father, Alvin Segel, is Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Russia, as well as Poland and Austria). Jason’s mother, Jillian (Jordan), is of English, Scottish, Irish, and fairly distant French, descent. Jason’s mother is from a Christian background. Jason was raised Jewish, attending Hebrew School and being Bar Mitzvah.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Sydney/Sidney Segel (the son of Isaac Segel and Sarah). Sydney was born in New York. Isaac was a Polish Jewish immigrant. Sarah was born in Russia, to a Polish Jewish father and an Austrian Jewish mother.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Lillian Stearns (the daughter of Jacob M. Stearns and Ida Wein). Charlotte was born in Massachusetts. Jacob was a Russian Jewish immigrant, the son of Nathan Stearns and Fannie Roffelsohn. Ida was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, Albert Wein and Rose Cohen.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Russell Franklin Jordan (the son of Arthur Linton Jordan and Beatrice Elizabeth Sunderland). Russell was born in Massachusetts. Arthur was born in Maine, the son of William Franklin Jordan and Lizzie Ellen Briggs. Beatrice was born in Vermont, the daughter of John William Sunderland and Nellie Maria Axford.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was May Irene Laird (the daughter of John Richard Laird and Lily May Hurd). May was born in California. John was born in California, the son of Eleazer Givens Laird and Mary Jane McDowell. Lily was born in Oregon, the daughter of James Hurd and Nettie.

Sources: Genealogies of Jason Segel – http://records.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Jason’s paternal grandfather, Sydney Segel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal grandmother, Charlotte Lillian Stearns, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jason’s maternal great-grandfather, John Richard Laird (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

image via Prphotos.com

7 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    He looks like those light-haired Levantine men.

  2. neiltennant says:

    now he is older he looks more dark than he was as a young man

    but for example in HIMYM he was casted as MARSHALL ERIKSON and his nordic descent played a major role in the sitcom
    and he did not look nordic at all
    what was strange.

  3. neiltennant says:

    who knows!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.