Phillip Phillips

"American Idol" Season 11 Top 13 Finalists Party

Phillips in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Phillip LaDon Phillips, Jr.

Place of Birth: Albany, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1990

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, remote French

Phillip Phillips is an American singer, songwriter, and actor. He won the eleventh season of the show American Idol (in 2012). See other American Idol winners here. Phillip is married to Hannah Blackwell.

Phillip’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Daniel Phillips, who was born, c. 1760, possibly in Ireland.

Phillip’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Leonard Phillips (the son of Carl L. Phillips and Mamie Lois). Gerald was born in Georgia. Carl was the son of Charley Jackson Phillips and Ada.

Phillip’s paternal grandmother was Annie Marie Casey (the daughter of Joseph Lee Casey and Eva Ona Duke). Annie was born in Georgia. Joseph was the son of James B. Casey and Mary Ann Sasser. Eva was the daughter of Delmar/Delmer Duke/Dukes and Gertrude/Trudie Walker.

Phillip’s maternal grandfather is Benjamin W. “Ben” Jacks, Jr. (the son of Benjamin W. Jacks and Elsie Hines). Phillip’s great-grandfather Benjamin was the son of Hyden Timothy Jacks/Jack and Mary Elizabeth Webb. Elsie was the daughter of Lafayette Lace Hines and Dora Bell Peeples.

Phillip’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy “Aileen” Wilson (the daughter of Clifford Waller Wilson and Mamie Ann Johnson). Dorothy was born in Tennessee. Clifford was the son of David Monroe Wilson and Maude Ethel Brasel. Phillip’s great-grandmother Mamie was the daughter of Samuel Alexander Johnson and Luvernia “Vernia” Goldberg. Luvernia was the daughter of William Charles Goldberg and Mary E. Brasel/Brazel. William had German ancestry; his paternal grandparents, Carl Charles Goldberg and Bertha Aurin, were German immigrants.

Sources: Genealogy of Phillip Phillips (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Phillip’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Leonard Phillips, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Phillip’s paternal grandmother, Annie Marie (Casey) Phillips – http://www.mathewsfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Phillip’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy “Aileen” (Wilson) Jacks – http://www.albanyherald.com

4 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    He is a great musician. Surprisingly I had a teacher with the last name Phillips who was 100% Ashkenazi Jewish… must of changed surnames of something like that?

  2. gel says:

    If Daniel Phillips came from Ireland, why do you call him English? Always the assumption of English!

    Also, Casey, Hines and Brasel are Irish names.

    So the guy is mostly Irish. I thought he had an Irish look.

    • follers says:

      “possibly” from Ireland.

      It looks like his “Casey” line leads back to a man named Robert Shadrach Cayce, born, c. 1685, in France. “Hines” I am less sure about. In this case, “Brasel” traces back to Edmund Bracewell, who was born, c. 1530, in Grantham, Lincolnshire, London, England.

      Phillip Phillips could have a bit of Irish ancestry, but he definitely isn’t “mostly” of Irish descent.

  3. Harriet says:

    I’m surprised he hasn’t got any Welsh ancestry, for the sole reason that he is called ‘Philip Philips’. It’s very common in Wales to find people with the same/similar first name to their surname.
    Examples:
    – Morgan Morgan
    – David Davies
    – John Jones
    – Hugh Hughes
    Maybe he has somewhere in his family tree. (:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.