Jackie Evancho

Cirque du Soleil's "One Night for One Drop" Clean Water Fundraiser for World Water Day 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jacqueline Marie Evancho

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 9, 2000

Ethnicity:
*Polish, Ukrainian, Slovak, Hungarian (father)
*German, Italian (mother)

Jackie Evancho is an American classical crossover singer. She gained wide recognition at an early age and, since 2009, has issued an EP and five albums, including a platinum and gold album, and three Billboard 200 top 10 debuts.

Jackie is the daughter of Lisa and Michael Evancho. She and her family are Catholic. Her father is of Polish, Slovak, and Ukrainian descent. Her mother is of German and Italian descent.

Jackie’s paternal grandfather is Joseph William Evancho (the son of Joseph Evancho and Elizabeth Ann Figulski). Jackie’s grandfather Joseph is a prominent metallurgical engineer and engineering executive. Jackie’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, the son of William Evancho and Mary Letwin, who were Ukrainian. Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Joseph Figulaki/Figulski and Marcianna/Mary Lewandowski, who were Polish.

Jackie’s paternal grandmother is Linda M. Kapples (the daughter of Albert T. Kapples and Marie Catherine Poyma). Albert was the son of Janos Kapolka, who was Slovak, and of Julianna Kottan, who was Hungarian. Marie Catherine was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Joseph Poyma, who was Slovak, and of Anna Karce, who was Polish.

Sources: Jackie mentions that she is of one quarter Italian descent – https://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Jackie Evancho (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jackie’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Evancho, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jackie’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Ann Figulski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jackie’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Ann (Figulski) Evancho – http://www.legacy.com

Jackie’s paternal great-grandfather, Albert T. Kapples, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jackie’s paternal great-grandmother, Marie Catherine (Poyma) Kapples – http://www.legacy.com

Jackie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph Poyma and Anna Karce, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Specify that:
    William Evancho and Mary Letwin were Ukrainian.

    Joseph Poyma was Slovak.

    Anna Karce was Polish.

    Also, Albert Kapples was the son of Janos Kapolka, who was Slovak, and Julianna Kottan, who was Hungarian, according to geni.com:
    https://www.geni.com/people/Albert-Kapples/6000000053029137828
    Them on the 1930 census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCHL-Y3K

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.