Rosa Salazar

NEW YORK-MAR 16: Actress Rosa Salazar attends the U.S. premiere

Salazar in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Rosa Bianca Salazar

Date of Birth: July 16, 1985

Ethnicity:
*father – Peruvian
*mother – German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Rosa Salazar is an American actress. She starred in the film Alita: Battle Angel (2019).

She was raised in Hyattsville, Maryland and Washington, D.C. She spent time in foster care.

Rosa has said that her father is Peruvian. She has stated:

…I’m always grateful to be hired, especially as a Latin woman in this business… And I’m always grateful when the most essential part of my character isn’t that she’s Latin.

Rosa is sometimes said to be of part Cuban descent, although it is not clear if this is accurate.

Rosa’s maternal grandfather was Glenn Jay Adams (the son of Clarence Jay Adams and Mabel Lee Greenlee). Glenn was born in Pennsylvania. Clarence was the son of Marshall Adams and Ida May Williams. Mabel was the daughter of Charles F. Greenlee and Anna/Annie R. Hays.

Rosa’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Marilynne Schuler (the daughter of Walter Peters Schuler and Lidie Marion Sihler). Dorothy was born in Pennsylvania. Walter was the son of William Schuler and Sarah Elizabeth Peters. Lidie was the daughter of Louis Sihler and Alice E. Buckner.

Source: Genealogies and obituaries of Rosa’s maternal grandparents, Glenn Jay Adams and Dorothy Marilynne (Schuler) Adams – https://www.findagrave.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Rosa’s maternal grandfather was Glenn Jay Adams (the son of Clarence Jay Adams and Mabel Lee Greenlee). Glenn was born in Pennsylvania. Clarence was the son of Marshall Adams and Ida May Williams. Mabel was the daughter of Charles F Greenlee and Anna R. Hays.

    Rosa’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Marilynne Schuler (the daughter of Walter Peters Schuler and Lidie Marion Sihler). Dorothy was born in Pennsylvania. Walter was the son of William Schuler and Sarah Elizabeth Peters. Lidie was the daughter of Louis Sihler and Alice E. Buckner.

    No French found in her mother’s background, rather the more common English, German, Scottish/Scots-Irish.

  2. krinita says:

    In this interview she’s stated that her mom is French and her father is Peruvian. https://youtu.be/63W4pfU8l9A

  3. andrew says:

    she is described as being of Peruvian descent in many websites (in Spanish and English)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.