Reneé Rapp

Birth Name: Reneé Jane Rapp

Place of Birth: Huntersville, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 10, 2000

Ethnicity: Irish, Polish, German, one eighth Italian, Hungarian, likely Slovak

Reneé Rapp is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She has starred on the show The Sex Lives of College Girls and in the stage musical Mean Girls, as well as in its film adaptation.

She uses the full name Reneé Mary Jane Rapp, though Mary is not part of her legal name.

Reneé’s paternal grandfather was Charles Roland Rapp, Jr. (the son of Charles Roland Rapp and Camille Rihn). Reneé’s grandfather Charles was born in Sewickley, Pennsylvania. Reneé’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of William Anthony Rapp, whose father was German, and of Emma L. Boughter. Camille was the daughter of Charles M. Rihn and Nell/Nellie H. Ryan, who had Irish ancestry.

Reneé’s paternal grandmother was Loretta Ann Szafaryn (the daughter of Adolph/Adolf Szafaryn and Apolonia “Pauline” Ankowski/Ankowska). Loretta was born in Ambridge, Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

Reneé’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Olexa (the son of Joseph Olexa and Della Theresa Favro). Reneé’s grandfather Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. Renee’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Hungarian-born parents, Yura Joseph Olexa and Mary Maria Sisak. Yura was the son of John Slavik Oleksa and Mary. Reneé’s great-grandmother Della was the daughter of Italian parents, Emelio/Emilio Favro and Pasqualina Umprimo.

Reneé’s maternal grandmother was Jane Findlay (the daughter of John Thomas Findlay and Bettie Sue Delaney/Dulaney). John was the son of Edward E. Findlay, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents; and of Bridget Daly, who was born in Waterford, Ireland. Bettie was the daughter of Albert Delaney and Mary Jane Hammond.

Sources: Genealogy of Reneé’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Olexa – https://www.myheritage.pl

Reneé’s maternal great-grandmother, Della Theresa Favro, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Reneé’s maternal great-grandmother, Della Theresa (Favro) Olexa – https://hastingsfuneralhome.com

5 Responses

  1. River9 says:

    Wow, that’s a nice update. Finally updated her maternal grandmother’s side.

    • River9 says:

      And besides, her middle name’s Mary Jane, if that could help. And tbh, I guess it’s due she has her picture uploaded in her profile, because she’s like almost everywhere now.

  2. River9 says:

    No picture?

  3. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GK93-G1B

    Reneé’s paternal grandfather was Charles Roland Rapp Jr. (the son of Charles Roland Rapp Sr. and Camille Rihn). Reneé’s grandfather Charles was born in Sewickley, Pennsylvania. Reneé’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of William Anthony Rapp, whose father was German, and Emma L. Boughter. Camille was the daughter of Charles M. Rihn and Nell/Nellie H. Ryan, who had Irish ancestry.

    Reneé’s paternal grandmother was Loretta Ann Szafaryn (the daughter of Adolph/Adolf Szafaryn and Apolonia ‘Pauline’ Ankowski/Ankowska). Loretta was born in Ambridge, Pennsylvania, to Polish emigrants.

    Reneé’s ethnicity could be presented this way:

    paternal grandfather — German, some Irish
    paternal grandmother — Polish
    maternal grandfather — Hungarian, Italian, likely Slovak

    If someone knows the surname of Reneé’s maternal grandmother (Jane), that would be very useful.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.