Gina Gershon

by sarahle on September 9, 2014

Gina Gershon ethnicity

Birth Name: Gina L. Gershon

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 10, 1962

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Gina Gershon is an American actress, singer, and author.

Gina was born in the Los Angeles suburb of Woodland Hills. Her mother, Mickey (Koppel), worked as an interior decorator, and her father, Stanley Gershon, was a salesman. Her paternal grandparents were from Russian Jewish families. Her maternal grandparents were born in Holland and/or Belgium, both of them to Jewish families from Poland. She has two older siblings, a brother Dan Gershon and a sister Tracey Gershon.

Gina’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Gershon. Joseph was born in Missouri.

Gina’s paternal grandmother was named Peryle Bronstine. Peryle was born in Colorado.

Gina’s maternal grandfather was George Henry Koppel (the son of Isaac Moses Koppel and Sarah Rips).

Gina’s maternal grandmother was Estelle Kirsch (the daughter of Mayer Kirsch and Bessie Tartar).

Sources: Gina’s paternal grandparents, Joseph Gershon and Peryle Bronstine, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gina’s maternal grandparents, George Henry Koppel and Estelle Kirsch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant June 30, 2018 at 11:58 am

she is still good looking

she was in the LENNY KRAVITZ video AGAIN

she looks like the average Israeli woman. Half Sephardi half Ashkenazi

fuzzybear44 October 29, 2017 at 1:12 pm

All this time, I thought she was Italian

neiltennant June 30, 2018 at 11:58 am

I thought the same !
however her name is very Jewish

phaedra April 30, 2016 at 8:31 pm

She reminds me of Amy Winehouse, even though she can be her mother.

neiltennant October 29, 2017 at 3:50 am

darling for this comment you will be banned here forever

not my decision :-) ahaha

gina gershon does not look like WOINEHOUSE

yes she is older than the late AMY

but on the other hand she has all her teeth and not a wrinkle on her face

even LENNY KRAVITZ was crazy about her in the AGAIN video

andrew October 14, 2014 at 2:54 pm

she fits in the “smoking hot” category

Previous post:

Next post: