Giada De Laurentiis

giada de laurentiis 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Giada Pamela De Benedetti

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Date of Birth: August 22, 1970

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian], as well as 1/8th English

Giada De Laurentiis is an Italian-born American chef, writer, and television personality. She has hosted the show Giada at Home since 2008.

She was born in Rome, Italy, and later moved to California, U.S. Giada is the daughter of Veronica De Laurentiis, an author and actress, and Alexander “Alex” De Benedetti, an actor and producer. Her father, who has roots in Turin, has English citizenship as well. The surname De Benedetti may have a Sephardi Jewish origin.

Giada has a daughter with her former husband, fashion designer Todd Thompson.

Giada’s maternal grandfather was film producer Dino De Laurentiis (born Agostino De Laurentiis, the son of Rosario Pasquale Aurelio De Laurentiis and Giuseppina Salvatore). Dino was originally from Torre Annunziata, Naples. Giuseppina was the daughter of Raffaella Mondella.

Giada’s maternal grandmother was actress Silvana Mangano (the daughter of Amadeo Mangano and Ivy Webb). Silvana was born in Rome, to a Sicilian father from Petralia Soprana, province of Palermo, and an English mother from Croydon.

Giada’s first cousin, once removed, Aurelio De Laurentiis, is also a prominent film producer.

Sources: Genealogy of Giada De Laurentiis (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about Giada’s father – http://ricerca.repubblica.it

Obituary of Giada’s maternal grandfather, Dino De Laurentiis – http://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Giada’s maternal grandmother, Silvana Mangano – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by PrPhotos

12 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she looks like HAYDEN PANETTIERE

  2. andrew says:

    http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1990/01/21/ex-genero-di-de-laurentiis-arrestato-per.html

    Her father, Alexander De Benedetti (born c. 1945), is described as holding English citizenship too and having a sister who lived in Turin. Industrialist Carlo De Benedetti, whose father was a Sephardi Jew who converted to Catholicism, is also from Turin. So I think that a producer with that surname could have Jewish roots.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.