Giada De Laurentiis

giada de laurentiis 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards - Arrivals

De Laurentiis in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Giada Pamela De Benedetti

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Date of Birth: 22 August, 1970

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian], as well as 1/8th English

Giada De Laurentiis is an Italian-born American chef, writer, and television personality. She has hosted the show Giada at Home since 2008.

She was born in Rome, Italy, and later moved to California, U.S. Giada is the daughter of Veronica De Laurentiis, an author and actress, and Alexander “Alex” De Benedetti, an actor and producer. Her father, who has roots in Turin, has English citizenship as well. The surname De Benedetti may have a Sephardi Jewish origin.

Giada has a daughter with her former husband, fashion designer Todd Thompson.

Giada’s maternal grandfather was film producer Dino De Laurentiis (born Agostino De Laurentiis, the son of Rosario Pasquale Marco Aurelio De Laurentiis and Giuseppa Luisa Anastasia “Giuseppina” Salvatore). Dino was born in Torre Annunziata, Naples, Campania, Italy. He was the brother of producer Luigi De Laurentiis. Rosario was the son of Luigi De Laurentiis and Celestina De Laurentiis, and was born in Torella dei Lombardi, Province of Avellino, Campania. Luigi and Celestina were born with the same surname. Giada’s great-grandmother Giuseppina was the daughter of Agostino Salvatore and Raffaella Mondella/Montella.

Giada’s maternal grandmother was actress Silvana Mangano (the daughter of Amadeo Mangano and Ivy Webb). Silvana was born in Rome, to a Sicilian father from Petralia Soprana, province of Palermo, and an English mother from Croydon.

Giada is a first cousin, once removed, of Aurelio De Laurentiis, who is also a prominent film producer.

Sources: Genealogy of Giada De Laurentiis (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about Giada’s father – http://ricerca.repubblica.it

Obituary of Giada’s maternal grandfather, Dino De Laurentiis – http://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Giada’s maternal grandmother, Silvana Mangano – http://www.nytimes.com

15 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Not very different than HAYDEN PANNATIERE

    both are half italian half anglo

  2. savanna says:

    She should be listed as Sicilian

  3. Devotion says:

    Doesn’t look Italian at all.

  4. andrew says:

    Dino De Laurentiis’s name was actually Agostino De Laurentiis. He was born to Rosario Pasquale Aurelio De Laurentiis and Giuseppina Salvatore (the daughter of Raffaella Mondella)

  5. scott says:

    damn those boobies are just spilling out that dress

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.