George Weah

12th Annual ESPY Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: George Tawlon Manneh Oppong Ousman Weah

Place of Birth: Monrovia, Liberia

Date of Birth: 1 October, 1966

Ethnicity: Kru (Liberian)

George Weah is a Liberian humanitarian, politician, and footballer. He has been President of Liberia, since 22 January 2018. He was previously a Senator for Montserrado County, from 14 January, 2015 to 22 January, 2018.

He played as a striker. George is regarded as one of the greatest African players of all time, and of his generation. In 1995, he was named FIFA World Player of the Year and won the Ballon d’Or.

He is the son of Anna Quayeweah and William T. Weah.

George’s paternal grandmother’s name is Emma Klonjlaleh Brown. George was largely raised by Emma.

George is married to Clar, who is from Jamaica. He has three children.

Photo by Prphotos.com

6 Replies to “George Weah”

      1. A whole week! OMG.

        Actually, I don’t usually update these things until they are actually inaugurated into office. When I added Doug Jones, for example, I made no mention of the fact that he’d just won a Senate race.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.