George Pataki

George Pataki

Birth Name: George Elmer Pataki

Place of Birth: Peekskill, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 24, 1945

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian (father)
*Italian, Irish (mother)

George Pataki is an American politician. A Republican, he served as Mayor of Peekskill, from January 1, 1981 to January 1, 1985, and as Governor of New York, from January 1, 1995 to January 1, 2007.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2016.

George is the son of Margaret (Lagana) and Louis P. Pataki.

He is married to Libby (Rowland) Pataki, with whom he has four children.

George’s paternal grandfather was János “John”/”Josef” Pataki (the son of Gyorgy Pataki and Maria Nagy). János was born in Mátészalka, Kopocsapati, Hungary. Gyorgy was the son of Gyorgy Pataki and Maria Szanics.

George’s paternal grandmother was Erzsebet “Elizabeth” Szanics (the daughter of Peter Szanics and Julianna Orosz). Erzsebet was born in Bacsaranyos, Hungary. Peter was the son of Janos Szanics and Maria Demeter. Julianna was the daughter of Janos Orosz and Maria Kemeny.

George’s maternal grandfather was named Matteo Laganà. Matteo was born in Pellaro, a quarter of Reggio Calabria, in Calabria, Italy.

George’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Lynch (the daughter of Owen Lynch and Anne Casey). Agnes was born in County Louth, Ireland.

George is the first person of Hungarian heritage to mount a notable campaign for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States.

George is one of several people of significant Italian heritage to run or to have run plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major political party’s nomination for President of the United States. Of these candidates, four have won a major party’s caucus, primary, and/or nominating ballot. The four are:
*Al Smith (who was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1928, and was also a candidate for the 1920, 1924, and 1932 Democratic nominations for President; Smith’s paternal grandfather was Italian)
*Michael DiSalle (1960; Democratic; won 1 state, Ohio)
*Rick Santorum (2012; Republican; won 11 contests; Santorum also sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Santorum is of three quarters Italian descent)
*Ted Cruz (2016; Republican; won 11 contests; Cruz’s maternal great-grandfather was Italian)

Other people of significant Italian heritage who have mounted or are mounting plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*John A. Volpe (who sought the 1968 Republican nomination)
*James Traficant (who sought the 1988 Democratic nomination; Traficant’s father was of Italian descent)
*Rudy Giuliani (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*Tom Tancredo (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*Chris Christie (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Christie’s mother was of Italian descent)
*Richard Ojeda (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination; Ojeda’s mother is of Italian descent)

Geraldine Ferraro, who was of Italian descent, was the Democratic nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1984.

Sources: Genealogies of George Pataki – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

Information about George’s Italian ancestry – http://www.strill.it

Photo by Prphotos.com

6 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    @Bearboy used to believe “Pataki” was an Italian surname. While in reality it is Hungarian (which George is on his father’s side), Slovak, and Jewish. http://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=pataki My advice to the great people who run this website is to keep up the great work :-)

  2. andrew says:

    George’s grandfather was born in Pellaro, a quarter of Reggio Calabria, in Calabria, Italy.

    http://www.strill.it/rubriche/calabresi-lontani-da-casa/2013/06/storie-di-calabresi-lontani-da-casa-george-pataki-il-governatore-calabrese-dello-stato-di-ny/

    His Hungarian grandfather was from Mátészalka.

  3. bearboy says:

    I like this picture of him he looks really happy :-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.