Chris Christie

Chris Christie

Birth Name: Christopher James Christie

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1962

Ethnicity:
*German, Irish, Scottish (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Chris Christie is an American politician, federal prosecutor, and political commentator. A Republican, he was U.S. Attorney for the District of New Jersey, from January 17, 2002 to December 1, 2008, the 55th Governor of New Jersey, from January 19, 2010 to January 16, 2018, and Chairman of the Opioid and Drug Abuse Commission, from March 29, 2017 to November 1, 2017.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2016.

Chris is the son of Sondra A. (Grasso) and Wilbur James Christie. His father’s ancestry was half German, with the rest being Irish, and some Scottish. His mother was of Italian (Sicilian) descent. Chris is married to investment banker Mary Pat Foster Christie, with whom he has four children.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was James Christopher Christie (the son of Hugh Henry Christie and Bridget Smith). James was born in New Jersey. Hugh was the son of James H. Christie, who was born in Scotland, and of Rosanna Matthews, whose parents were Irish. Bridget was the daughter of Irish parents, John Smith and Bridget.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Caroline “Carrie” Winter (the daughter of John H. Winter and Caroline Lott). Chris’s grandmother Caroline was born in New Jersey. John was born in New Jersey, to German parents, Charles Winter and Christine. Chris’s great-grandmother Caroline Lott was also was born in New Jersey, also to German parents, Cyriaeus/Ziriak/Jeremiah Lott and Walburgh Ernst.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Philip Grasso (the son of Santo Grasso and Santa). Philip was of Italian origin.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Anna/Anne Scavone (the daughter of Salvatore Scavone and Domenica). Anna was of Italian origin.

Chris is one of several people of significant Italian heritage to have run plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major political party’s nomination for President of the United States. Of these candidates, four have won a major party’s caucus, primary, and/or nominating ballot. The four are:
*Al Smith (who was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1928, and was also a candidate for the 1920, 1924, and 1932 Democratic nominations for President; Smith’s paternal grandfather was Italian)
*Michael DiSalle (1960; Democratic; won 1 state, Ohio)
*Rick Santorum (2012; Republican; won 11 contests; Santorum also sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Santorum is of three quarters Italian descent)
*Ted Cruz (2016; Republican; won 11 contests; Cruz’s maternal great-grandfather was Italian)

Other people of significant Italian heritage who have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*John A. Volpe (who sought the 1968 Republican nomination)
*James Traficant (who sought the 1988 Democratic nomination; Traficant’s father was of Italian descent)
*Rudy Giuliani (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*Tom Tancredo (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*George Pataki (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Pataki’s maternal grandfather was Italian)

Geraldine Ferraro, who was of Italian descent, was the Democratic nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1984.

Sources: Genealogies of Chris Christie (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

photo by Christopher Halloran/Bigstock.com

12 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    He’s like over 180cm and yet he manages to be this fat?

    Anyway he got his tall height from his German/Irish side.

  2. neiltennant says:

    MR FAT ASS

    did he lose weight ?
    i prayed day and night for him

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    The typical Republican White look

    • bearboy says:

      He looks Sicilian so I guess you’re right! Politicians like to lie about their ethnicity all the time. Elizabeth Warren, Hillary Clinton, Barack Obama, Hillary Clinton, Bill Clinton all claim to be Native American but have no documented indigenous ancestry. Also my friend who met Jimmy Carter said he claimed to be “Quarter Jewish” ancestry but then told me I was too gullible. :-(

  4. neiltennant says:

    a good republican.. rare thing

  5. follers says:

    Ethnic, is it harder to get pictures of politicians? For example, Chris Christie and Ted Cruz.

    • andrew says:

      Politicians are more interesting than all the wannabe movie stars on the site

      • follers says:

        But the genealogy of politicians is usually not that interesting. Or perhaps their genealogies are not interesting because they are politicians.

        • andrew says:

          come on, that Cruz is quite interesting. Think about that Mexican President, Fox, who was Fuchs in origin. Also that New York mayor candidate who has an Italian surname, he chose the maternal last name instead of the German one of his dad. Also “Che” Guevara had an interesting background going back to Lynch of Ireland. And that Australian President whose ancestors were convicts. Politicians are interesting

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.