Rudy Giuliani

by follers on September 16, 2015

HBO Films Presents "Grey Gardens" New York Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rudolph William Louis Giuliani

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 28, 1944

Ethnicity: Italian

Rudy Giuliani is an American lawyer, businessperson, public speaker, politician, and cybersecurity adviser. He served as Mayor of New York City, from January 1, 1994 to December 31, 2001, U.S. Associate Attorney General, from January 1981 to June 1983, and U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York, from June 3, 1983 to January 1, 1989.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2008.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2001.

Rudy is the son of Helen C. (D’Avanzo) and Harold Angelo Giuliani. His parents were both born in New York. All of Rudy’s grandparents were Italian immigrants.

Rudy is married to Judith (Stish) Nathan, a nurse and fundraiser, who is of Italian and Polish descent. He has two children with his former wife, journalist and radio and television personality Donna Hanover.

Rudy’s paternal grandfather was Rodolfo Vincenzo Luigi Giuliani (the son of Angelo/Anziolo Giuliani and Maria Serrini). Rodolfo was from Marliana, Province of Pistoia, Tuscany, Italy.

Rudy’s paternal grandmother was Evangelina/Evangeline Giuliani (the daughter of Domenico Giuliani and Maria Baldecchi). Evangelina was from Marliana.

Rudy’s maternal grandparents were Luigi/Louis d’Avanzo and Adelina/Adlina Stanchi. Luigi and Adelina were from Avellino, Campania, Italy.

Rudy is one of several people of significant Italian heritage to have run plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major political party’s nomination for President of the United States. Of these candidates, four have won a major party’s caucus, primary, and/or nominating ballot. The four are:
*Al Smith (who was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1928, and was also a candidate for the 1920, 1924, and 1932 Democratic nominations for President; Smith’s paternal grandfather was Italian)
*Michael DiSalle (1960; Democratic; won 1 state, Ohio)
*Rick Santorum (2012; Republican; won 11 contests; Santorum also sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Santorum is of three quarters Italian descent)
*Ted Cruz (2016; Republican, won 11 contests; Cruz’s maternal great-grandfather was Italian)

Other people of significant Italian heritage who have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*John A. Volpe (who sought the 1968 Republican nomination)
*James Traficant (who sought the 1988 Democratic nomination; Traficant’s father was of Italian descent)
*Tom Tancredo (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*Chris Christie (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Christie’s mother was of Italian descent)
*George Pataki (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Pataki’s maternal grandfather was Italian)

Geraldine Ferraro, who was of Italian descent, was the Democratic nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1984.

Sources: Genealogies of Rudy Giuliani – http://www.wargs.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew March 29, 2018 at 3:15 pm

https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=sm00044&id=I02

his paternal grandparents actually were from Marliana, Province of Pistoia, Tuscany, Italy, and not from Montecatini (also near Pistoia), as some websites say.

andrew September 17, 2015 at 5:35 am

Rudy’s paternal grandparents were from Montecatini, Tuscany, Italy.

Rudy’s maternal grandparents were from Avellino, Campania, Italy.

Previous post:

Next post: