Diana Silvers

Silvers in 2019, photo by Kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Diana Margaret Jane Silvers

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S. (likely)

Date of Birth: c. 1997/1998

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Swiss (mother)

Diana Silvers is an American model and actress. She had a leading role in the film Ma, and a co-starring role in the comedy film Booksmart.

Her father, who is American, is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family. Her mother is Swiss.

Diana’s paternal grandfather was Robert Sheldon Silvers/Silver (the son of Herman Silvers/Silver and Fannie). Robert was born in Minnesota, to Romanian Jewish parents.

Diana’s paternal grandmother was Miriam Ferne Levens (the daughter of Harry B. Levens/Levinsky and Ida J. Daniels/Daniel). Miriam was born in Minnesota, to a Lithuanian Jewish/Russian Jewish father and a German Jewish mother. Ida was the daughter of Sarah.

Diana’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Staehelin.

Sources: Diana’s paternal grandfather, Robert Sheldon Silvers/Silver, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Diana’s paternal grandmother, Miriam Ferne Levens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Diana’s paternal grandmother, Miriam Ferne (Levens) Silver Zukerman – http://www.startribune.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.