Dennis Farina

Birth Name: Dennis G. Farina

Date of Birth: February 29, 1944

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: July 22, 2013

Place of Death: Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian (including Sicilian)

Dennis Farina was an American actor of film and television and former Chicago police officer.

Dennis was the son of Italian parents, Joseph Farina and Yolanda Donati. His father, a physician, was born in Villalba, Province of Caltanissetta, Sicily. His mother was born in Borgo a Buggiano, Province of Pistoia, Tuscany.

Dennis’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Farina and Josephine Panateri.

Source: Record of Dennis’ father – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.