Friedrich Nietzsche

Birth Name: Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

Date of Birth: 15 October, 1844

Place of Birth: Röcken, Province of Saxony, Kingdom of Prussia, German Confederation

Date of Death: 25 August, 1900

Place of Death: Weimar, Grand Duchy of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, German Empire

Ethnicity: German

Friedrich Nietzsche was a German philosopher, cultural critic, composer, poet, philologist, and Latin and Greek scholar.

He was the son of Franziska Ernestine Rosaura (Oehler), from Pobles, Muschwitz, and The Rev. Carl Ludwig Nietzsche, from Eilenburg, Saxony. His father was a Lutheran minister.

Friedrich’s paternal grandfather was Friedrich August Ludwig Nietzsche (the son of Gotthelf Engelbert Nietzsche and Johanna Amalia Herold). Friedrich’s grandfather Friedrich was born in Bibra, Thuringia, Germany. Gotthelf was the son of Johann Christoph Nietzsche and Johanna Christiane Büttner. Friedrich’s great-grandmother Johanna was the daughter of Johann Christoph Herold and Johanna Maria Stange.

Friedrich’s paternal grandmother was Erdmuthe Dorothea Krause (the daughter of Christian Friedrich Krause and Johanne Sophie Stauß). Erdmuthe was born in Reichenbach im Vogtland, Saxony, Germany. Christian was the son of Johann Gottfried Krause and Anna Rosina Roth. Johanne was the daughter of Andreas Stauß and Johanna Christina Schneidenbach.

Friedrich’s maternal grandfather was David Ernst Oehler (the son of Christian Ernst Oehler and Johanne Magdalene Martin). David was born in Zeitz, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. Christian was the son of Georg Gottfried Oehler and Maria Rosina. Johanne was the daughter of Johann Martin and Anna Lothholtz.

Friedrich’s maternal grandmother was Johanna Elisabeth Wilhelmine Hahn (the daughter of Johann Christian Friedrich Hahn and Dorothea Juliane Karoline Pfeiffer). Johanna was born in Zeitz, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. Johann was the son of Johann Christian Hahn and Maria Elisabeth Schmidt. Dorothea was the daughter of Heinrich August Pfeiffer and Johanne Christiane Moßdorf.

Source: Genealogy of Friedrich Nietzsche – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.