Emory Cohen

by follers on May 14, 2013

2016 Tribeca Film Festival - "Vincent-N-Roxxy" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Emory Isaac Cohen

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 13, 1990

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Emory Cohen, also credited under his full name, Emory Isaac Cohen, is an American actor.

Emory has described himself as a “New York Jew”. He is a fourth-generation New Yorker, and his family is of Russian Jewish descent. He has said:

The old joke in my family is that the last person who isn’t from New York was coming from Russia…

Emory’s maternal grandfather is Murray Ackerman (the son of Louis/Leo Ackerman and Minnie Ackerman). Murray was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Russia and/or Romania. Leo was the son of Morris Ackerman and a woman whose surname was Kitroser. Minnie was the daughter of Morris Ackerman and Dora Manis.

Emory’s maternal grandmother is Sophie Wallman (the daughter of Isadore/Isidore/Isidor Wallman and Jennie Simon). Sophie was born in New York, to a Romanian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother. Jennie was the daughter of Yistrak Toiman Simon and Sophie Pelzman.

Sources: http://www.jewishexponent.com
http://ex-press.ca

Emory’s maternal grandfather, Murray Ackerman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Emory’s maternal great-grandparents, Louis/Leo Ackerman and Minnie Ackerman – https://www.familysearch.org

Emory’s maternal grandmother, Sophie Wallman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

ethnic May 14, 2013 at 6:45 pm

I’m going to get some pics from prphotos who may have their pics.

follers July 16, 2014 at 5:38 pm

I don’t know if there are any pictures of Emory Cohen (or Noah Silver?) available? PR Photos doesn’t seem to have either.

ethnic July 17, 2014 at 5:15 am

that’s right not even bigstock

Previous post:

Next post: