Elizabeth II

by follers on August 24, 2015

Vivari Queen's Cup 2008 Final Polo Match

Birth Name: Elizabeth Alexandra Mary

Place of Birth: 17 Bruton Street, Mayfair, London, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 April, 1926

Ethnicity: English, European Royal, small amounts of Anglo-Irish, Hungarian, French, and German, and even smaller amounts of Irish, Dutch, Scottish, Danish, Belgian, Swedish, and Bohemian/Czech

Elizabeth II is the Queen of England, and of many member states in the Commonwealth of Nations, having served in the position since 1952. She is Head of the Commonwealth and Supreme Governor of the Church of England. Elizabeth II is the longest-reigning British head of state in history, having been Queen since 1952.

Elizabeth II is the daughter of King George VI of the United Kingdom, who served as King from 1936 to 1952, and of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon.

Elizabeth II is married to Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. Among their four children is Charles, Prince of Wales, and among their grandchildren are Prince William, Duke of Cambridge and Prince Harry of Wales.

Elizabeth II’s ancestry is approximately 39% English, 39% European Royal, 6.25% Anglo-Irish, 6.25% Hungarian, 3.8% French, 2.95% German, 1.6% Irish, and even smaller amounts of Dutch, Scottish, Danish, Belgian, Swedish, and Bohemian/Czech.

Elizabeth II’s paternal grandfather was George V (George Frederick Ernest Albert, King from 1910 to 1936, the son of Edward VII, King from 1901 to 1910, and of Princess Alexandra of Denmark). Edward VII was the son of Albert of Sax-Coburg and Gotha, Prince Consort, and of Queen Victoria. Princess Alexandra was the daughter of King Christian IX of Denmark and Princess Louise Wilhelmina of Hesse-Kassel.

Elizabeth II’s paternal grandmother was Princess Mary of Teck (the daughter of Francis, Duke of Teck, and of Princess Mary Adelaide of Cambridge). Francis was the son of Duke Alexander of Württemberg and Countess Claudine Rhédey von Kis-Rhéde. Princess Mary Adelaide was the daughter of Prince Adolphus, Duke of Cambridge, and of Princess Augusta of Hesse-Kassel.

Elizabeth II’s maternal grandfather was Claude George Bowes-Lyon, 14th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (the son of Claude Bowes-Lyon, 13th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, and of Frances Dora Smith Bowes-Lyon, Countess of Strathmore and Kinghorne). Elizabeth II’s great-grandfather Claude was the son of Thomas George Lyon-Bowes, Lord Glamis, and of Charlotte Grimstead Lyon-Bowes, Lady Glamis. Elizabeth II’s great-grandmother Frances was the daughter of Oswald Smith and Henrietta Mildred Hodgson.

Elizabeth II’s maternal grandmother was Cecilia Bowes-Lyon, Countess of Strathmore and Kinghorne (born Cecilia Cavendish-Bentinck, the daughter of The Rev. Charles William Frederick Cavendish-Bentinck and Caroline Louisa Burnaby). The Rev. Charles was the son of Lieutenant-Colonel Lord William Charles Augustus Cavendish-Bentinck, and of Lady Charles Bentinck, born Anne Wellesley. Elizabeth II’s great-grandmother Caroline was the daughter of Edwyn Burnaby and Anne Caroline Salisbury.

Elizabeth II is a second cousin, twice removed, of actress Rachel Grant. Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, Claude Bowes-Lyon and of Frances Dora Smith, were also Rachel’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Elizabeth II – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

gel May 29, 2016 at 11:44 pm

My mother looked similar to her, dark hair, blue eyes – I think because the queens mother was a Gael.

Anyway, an ordinary Irish girl is as good as any queen!:

http://www.irishexaminer.com/lifestyle/features/louise-mcsharry-tackles-her-weight-issues-and-troubled-upbringing-in-new-book-402166.html

andrew May 29, 2016 at 3:22 pm
gel September 14, 2015 at 6:43 am

“Royal”, like the Aristocracy, could be considered a caste – like the Indians have various castes.

guyinsf September 14, 2015 at 1:42 am

What is “royal”? That’s not an ethnicity!

follers September 14, 2015 at 2:48 am

I accept this definition:
http://www.wargs.com/essays/ethnic.html
“Long study of the genealogies of the European Royals can lead one (specifically, has led me) to the realization that the European Royals can be considered a separate ethnic group. The only way they differ from other ethnic groups is that they are not geographically discrete, but in other respects they meet all the qualifications of an ethnic group: their shared rituals, their shared language(s), etc., and (most significant from a genealogical / genetic perspective) their mating habits.”

andrew September 14, 2015 at 3:02 am

“Royal” is a private clan.

Previous post:

Next post: