Elizabeth II RIP

Vivari Queen's Cup 2008 Final Polo Match

Elizabeth II in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Elizabeth Alexandra Mary

Date of Birth: 21 April, 1926

Place of Birth: 17 Bruton Street, Mayfair, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 8 September, 2022

Place of Death: Balmoral Castle, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Ethnicity:
*father – European Royal, one eighth Hungarian, small amount of German, distant French, remote Danish, Belgian, Swedish, Bohemian/Czech, and Dutch
*mother – English, small amount of Anglo-Irish, distant French and Irish, remote Dutch and Scottish

Elizabeth II was Queen of the United Kingdom and the other Commonwealth realms, from 6 February, 1952 to 8 September, 2022. She was Head of the Commonwealth, and Supreme Governor of the Church of England. Her coronation was on 2 June, 1953. Elizabeth II was the longest-reigning British head of state in history, at 70 years.

Elizabeth II was the daughter of George VI, who was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, from 11 December 1936, to 6 February, 1952, and Emperor of India, from 11 December, 1936 to 15 August, 1947, and of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon. Her father was born in York Cottage, Sandringham House, Norfolk, England. Her mother was born in Hitchin or in London, England.

Elizabeth II was married to Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, until his death. Among their four children is Charles III, who has been King of the United Kingdom and the other Commonwealth realms, since 8 September, 2022. Among their grandchildren are William, Prince of Wales and Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, and among their great-grandchildren are Prince George of Wales and Archie Mountbatten-Windsor.

Elizabeth II’s ancestry was approximately 39% English, 39% European Royal, 6.25% Anglo-Irish, 6.25% Hungarian, 3.8% French, 2.95% German, 1.6% Irish, and even smaller amounts of Dutch, Scottish, Danish, Belgian, Swedish, and Bohemian/Czech. Her parents both descended from the Scottish House of Stuart.

She was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1952.

Elizabeth II’s paternal grandfather was George V, King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May, 1910 to 20 January, 1936 (George Frederick Ernest Albert, the son of Edward VII, and of Princess Alexandra of Denmark). Elizabeth II’s grandfather George V was born in Marlborough House, London, England. Elizabeth II’s great-grandfather Edward VII was born in Buckingham Palace, London, and was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 22 January, 1901 to 6 May, 1910. He was the son of Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, who was born Francis Albert Augustus Charles Emmanuel, in Schloss Rosenau, Coburg, Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Germany; and of Victoria, who was Queen of the United Kingdom, from 20 June, 1837 to 22 January, 1901, and Empress of India, from 1 May, 1876 to 22 January, 1901. Elizabeth II’s great-grandmother Princess Alexandra was born at Yellow Palace, Copenhagen, Denmark, the daughter of Christian IX, King of Denmark, from 15 November, 1863 to 29 January, 1906, and of Princess Louise Wilhelmina of Hesse-Kassel; they were born in Germany, he at Gottorp Castle, Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein, and she in Kassel, Hesse.

Elizabeth II’s paternal grandmother was Princess Mary of Teck (the daughter of Francis, Duke of Teck, and of Princess Mary Adelaide of Cambridge). Elizabeth II’s grandmother Princess Mary was born in Kensington Palace, London. Elizabeth II’s great-grandfather Francis was born in Esseg, Slavonia, Austrian Empire, now Osijek, Croatia, the son of Duke Alexander of Württemberg and Countess Claudine Rhédey von Kis-Rhéde. Elizabeth II’s great-grandmother Princess Mary Adelaide was born in Hanover, Lower Saxony/Niedersachsen, Germany, the daughter of Prince Adolphus, Duke of Cambridge, and of Princess Augusta of Hesse-Kassel.

Elizabeth II’s maternal grandfather was Claude George Bowes-Lyon, 14th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne (the son of Claude Bowes-Lyon, 13th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, and of Frances Dora Smith Bowes-Lyon, Countess of Strathmore and Kinghorne). Elizabeth II’s grandfather Claude was born in Lowndes Square, London, England. Elizabeth II’s great-grandfather Claude was the son of Thomas George Lyon-Bowes, Lord Glamis, and of Charlotte Grimstead Lyon-Bowes, Lady Glamis. Elizabeth II’s great-grandmother Frances was the daughter of Oswald Smith and Henrietta Mildred Hodgson.

Elizabeth II’s maternal grandmother was Cecilia Bowes-Lyon, Countess of Strathmore and Kinghorne (born Cecilia Nina Cavendish-Bentinck, the daughter of The Rev. Charles William Frederick Cavendish-Bentinck and Caroline Louisa Burnaby). Cecilia was born in London, England. The Rev. Charles was the son of Lieutenant-Colonel Lord William Charles Augustus Cavendish-Bentinck, and of Lady Charles Bentinck, born Anne Wellesley; Lady Charles’ father was born at Dangan Castle, County Meath, Ireland. Elizabeth II’s great-grandmother Caroline was the daughter of Edwyn Burnaby and Anne Caroline Salisbury.

Elizabeth II’s closest genealogical relation to her husband Prince Philip was through their shared great-great-grandparents, Prince Albert and Queen Victoria. This made the two third cousins.

Elizabeth II was a second cousin, twice removed, of actress Rachel Grant. Elizabeth II’s maternal great-grandparents, Claude Bowes-Lyon and Frances Dora Smith, were also Rachel’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Elizabeth II – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.famechain.com

16 Responses

  1. jonasbsjr says:

    Rest in Peace, the greatest monarch of all time, no doubt. Remarkable life, remarkable woman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.