Neve Campbell

Campbell in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Neve Adrianne Campbell

Place of Birth: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: 3 October, 1973

Ethnicity:
*father – Scottish
*mother – Dutch, some Sephardi Jewish

Neve Campbell is a Canadian actress. She is known for starring in the Scream films, as well as Wild Things and The Company, among many others.

Neve is the daughter of Marnie Neve and Gerry Campbell. Her brother, Christian Campbell, is also an actor. Her mother also acts. Neve has two children with her partner, American-British actor JJ Feild.

Her father is a Scottish emigrant, from Glasgow. Her mother is a Dutch emigrant, from Amsterdam. Neve has stated that her mother’s maiden name, Neve, comes from Sephardi Jewish ancestors, who moved to the Netherlands and later converted to Catholicism. Neve herself is Catholic. She has also said, “my lineage is Jewish, so if someone asks me if I’m Jewish, I say yes.” It is not clear precisely how much Sephardi Jewish ancestry Neve has.

Neve can be a Sephardi Jewish surname. In Italian, it means “snow,” and in Hebrew and Arabic, it means “oasis.”

Source: http://www.canadiancontent.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. beauty4ever says:

    She look more jewish and I remember she talk about alot being jewish.

  2. LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

    British girl, european white girl

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.