Dustin Pedroia

by Hippiboy on June 29, 2014

Major League Baseball All Star Game Red Carpet Parade - July 15, 2008

Birth Name: Dustin Luis Pedroia

Place of Birth: Woodland, Yolo, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 17, 1983

Ethnicity: Spanish (maternal grandmother), Swiss-Italian (great-grandfather), Portuguese, French-Canadian, English, Mexican

Dustin Pedroia is an American professional baseball player. He is a second baseman, with the Boston Red Sox, of Major League Baseball (MLB). His uncle (mother’s brother) is football defensive coordinator Phil Snow. Dustin is married to Kelli, with whom he has three children.

Dustin’s paternal grandfather was Melvin Raymond Pedroia (the son of Caesar John Pedroia and Beatrice Rosella Loranger). Caesar was born in California, the son of Giovanni/John Pedroia and Madelena Marie Bonetti, Swiss parents from Brione sopra Minusio, Ticino, Switzerland, of Swiss-Italian descent. Beatrice was born in California, and had French-Canadian, English, and Mexican ancestry, the daughter of Beaumont Peter Loranger and Margaret Tutt.

Dustin’s paternal grandmother was born with the surname Machado. She likely has Portuguese ancestry.

Dustin’s maternal grandparents are Phil Snow and Isabel Martinez (the daughter of Juan Martinez and Isabel). Dustin’s great-grandparents Juan and Isabel were Spanish.

Sources: http://ilsestodistretto.blogspot.it

Genealogies of Dustin’s paternal grandfather, Melvin Raymond Pedroia – http://www.wikitree.com
http://parkerpress.com

Obituary of Dustin’s paternal grandfather, Melvin Raymond Pedroia – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 24, 2017 at 1:25 pm
andrew October 13, 2015 at 4:47 am

the Pedroia family is from Brione sopra Minusio, Ticino, Switzerland. Dustin’s great-grandfather (likely) arrived at Ellis Island in 1911.

http://ilsestodistretto.blogspot.it/2013/11/dove-finito-joe-di-maggio-e-dustin.html

andrew June 29, 2014 at 8:10 am

looks like Jason statham lol!

Devotion October 13, 2015 at 5:55 am

Whats more lol-ful is that this guy looks more full English, whilst statham is more passable as portuguese and swiss-italian

andrew October 14, 2015 at 5:14 am

he’s not just portuguese and swiss-italian

Previous post:

Next post: