Alessia Cara

Q102's Jingle Ball 2015 at Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia - December 09, 2015

Cara in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alessia Caracciolo

Place of Birth: Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 11, 1996

Ethnicity: Italian

Alessia Cara is a Canadian singer and songwriter. Her parents, Enza (Ciccione) and Vincenzo Caracciolo, are both of Italian origin. She has three siblings, Dario, Danica, and Dante.

Alessia has said:

Both my parents are Italian. My mom was born and raised in Italy. My dad was born in Canada, but then they moved to Italy. He moved back and forth, but he’s first generation Canadian because both of his parents were born and raised in Italy. My mom moved to Canada with my dad after they got married. I’m really in touch with my Italian roots. My mom’s whole side of the family is there…. [I spoke Italian] when I was younger, my mom didn’t speak English, so she always spoke to us in Italian. I had a weird accent when I was kid. I didn’t really know how to speak English because they’d always speak to me in Italian. I didn’t learn how to speak English without an Italian accent until kindergarten.

A picture of Alessia and her mother can be seen here.

119 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Dude they genetically mixed race due to the Moorish invasions.Moors are afro Arabs,so they were already mixed themselves. Italians are about 10-40%afro Arab.Think an ethiopian mixes with a German=italia.Like every mixed race society some will pass as white ,some Arab,some look like a stereotypical brown mulatto and to lesser extents if those black genes are strong they’re pass as black(e.g mike tricio).you inherit whichever gene is dominant that’s how it worksbut the very fact that their looks range in vast degrees en tails that their mixed race.

  2. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Oh please quit that tan BS.Climate don’t make one have afro centric features and hair.The Moorish invasions is the reason why southern euros olive/brown skinned.Most southern italians and Sicilians are genetically 10-40%afro Arab.

    • andrew says:

      10/40 afroArab??LMFAO.

    • Samiiraa says:

      10/40% Afro-Arab ? Where did you get that ? If you mean North African or Middle Eastern yes, they do but not that much

    • cellardoor says:

      hahahaha 10 to 40%??? XDXD I would doubt even many people in MENA countries have that much arabic blood XDXD Are you insane or just evil minded? Show me just one single proof for this claim… And also, if an italian has 40% of afro arab blood THEN by logic it means he/she is 40% NON-italian, not that italians are 40% afro arab, you genius. XDXDXD

  3. Manila says:

    A link of Alessia’s father’s picture is gone.

  4. Obey says:

    Many white people have this same pigmentation because of the tan. Who is a descendant of Italian and lives in South America, for example, takes a lot of bathing in the sea of beaches and ends up developing a pigmentation in the skin causing in spots and a dark tone in different parts of the body. Does not mean anything. There is a lot of Italian with this color, even darker if they come from a certain region of Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.