Diana, Princess of Wales

Princess Diana File Photos

Birth Name: Diana Frances Spencer

Date of Birth: 1 July, 1961

Place of Birth: Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 31 August, 1997

Place of Death: Pitié-Salpêtrière Hospital, Paris, France

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, some Irish, Anglo-Irish, French, German, likely 1/64th or 1/128th Indian, and smaller amounts of Dutch, European Royal, Welsh, Danish, Channel Islander/Jersey, Belgian, possibly 1/128th Armenian

Diana, Princess of Wales was a British royal and activist. With her former husband, Charles, Prince of Wales, she is the mother of Prince William, Duke of Cambridge and Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, and the grandmother of Prince George of Cambridge.

Princess Diana was the daughter of The Honourable Frances Roche and Edward John Spencer, 8th Earl Spencer. She was of mostly English, as well as Scottish, ancestry. She had smaller amounts of Irish, Anglo-Irish, French, and German, roots, as well as likely 1/64th Indian (through her matrilineal line), ancestry, and even smaller amounts of Dutch, European Royal, Welsh, Danish, Channel Islander (Jersey), and Belgian ancestry.

Princess Diana is widely believed by DNA researchers to have a matrilineal ancestor, Eliza Kewark, who was Indian, or of Armenian (paternal) and Indian (maternal) descent; if this is the case, it would make Princess Diana of 1/64th or 1/128th Indian ancestry.

Princess Diana’s paternal grandfather was Albert Edward John Spencer, 7th Earl Spencer (the son of Charles Robert Spencer, 6th Earl Spencer, and of The Honorable Margaret Baring). Albert was born in London. Charles was the son of Frederick Spencer, 4th Earl Spencer, and of Adelaide Horatia Elizabeth Seymour. Margaret was the daughter of Edward Charles Baring, 1st Baron Revelstoke, and of Louisa Emily Charlotte Bulteel.

Princess Diana’s paternal grandmother was Lady Cynthia Elinor Beatrix Hamilton Spencer (the daughter of James Albert Edward Hamilton, 3rd Duke of Abercorn, and of Lady Rosalind Cecilia Caroline Bingham). Lady Cynthia was born in London. James was the son of James Hamilton, 2nd Duke of Abercorn, and of Mary/Maria Anna (Curzon-Howe) Hamilton, Duchess of Abercorn. Lady Rosalind was the daughter of Charles George Bingham, 4th Earl of Lucan, and of Lady Cecilia Catherine Gordon-Lennox.

Princess Diana’s maternal grandfather was Edmund Maurice Burke Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy (the son of James Boothby Burke Roche, 3rd Baron Fermoy, and of Frances Ellen/Eleanor Work). Edmund was born in Chelsea, London. James was the son of Edmond Burke Roche, 1st Baron Fermoy, and of Elizabeth/Eliza Caroline Boothby. Frances was an American heiress, and was born in New York City, New York, U.S., the daughter of Franklin H. Work and Ellen Wood.

Princess Diana’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Sylvia Gill Roche, Baroness Fermoy (the daughter of William Smith Gill and Ruth Littlejohn). Princess Diana’s grandmother Ruth was born in Dalhebity, Bielside, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. William was of Scottish origin, the son of Alexander Ogston Gill and Barbara Smith Marr. Princess Diana’s great-grandmother Ruth was the daughter of David Littlejohn and Jane Crombie.

Princess Diana was a second cousin, once removed, of American actor Oliver Platt. Her maternal great-grandparents, James Boothby Burke Roche, 3rd Baron Fermoy, and Frances Ellen Work, were also Oliver’s maternal great-great-grandparents.

Princes Diana was also a fourth cousin, twice removed, of actress and comedian Miranda Hart. Princess Diana’s paternal three times great-grandparents, George John Spencer, 2nd Earl Spencer, and Lady Lavinia Bingham, were also the maternal five times great-grandparents of Miranda Hart.

Sources: http://celebrities.top5.com
http://abcnews.go.com

Genealogies of Diana, Princess of Wales – https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Diana, Princess of Wales (through her son, Prince William) – http://www.wargs.com

Article about Princes Diana’s ancestor, Eliza Kewark – https://www.telegraphindia.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

8 Responses

  1. vilgotaan says:

    No swedish?

  2. phaedra says:

    Can’t believe that someone as elegant and fashionable as her had 80s hair.

  3. Wolfman says:

    Beautiful! Princess of Punjab is R30b on the Mtdna line. I wonder if I’m related to her? LOL X

  4. gel says:

    Got her blue eyes from the Irish, of course.

    • cwm85 says:

      Or English or german… part Indian, would have never guessed…

      • gel says:

        She looks similar to her Irish descended mother, mrs Shand Kydd – not the dark Spencers.

        • gel says:

          Mrs Shand Kydd looks similar to mrs Thatcher, who was also of Irish descent!

          They have given the impression that the English look like that – but they don’t.

          • A user says:

            “mrs Thatcher, who was also of Irish descent!”

            If by of irish descent you mean she’s only 1/8th irish then sure, otherwise she’s mostly english.

            Your hilarious man, if somebody was 99% english and 1% irish you would be like “they clearly get the blue eyes from that 1% irish”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.