Debra Winger

Robert F. Kennedy Center 2013 Ripple of Hope Awards Dinner in New York City - Arrivals

Birth Name: Debra Lynn Winger

Place of Birth: Cleveland Heights, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1955

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Debra Winger is an American actress and producer.

Debra is the daughter of Ruth (Felder) and Robert Jack Winger. She was born to a Jewish family. Debra is married to actor and director Arliss Howard, with whom she has a son. She also has a son, documentary filmmaker Noah Hutton, with her former husband, actor and director Timothy Hutton.

Debra’s paternal grandfather was Israel/Isadore Benjamin I. Winger (the son of Nissan Winger and Esther Rose Petrinick). Isadore was a Jewish emigrant, from either Austria or Hungary.

Debra’s paternal grandmother was Mali/Merriam Kalkstein (the daughter of Shmuel Kalkstein and Toba). Mali was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Debra’s maternal grandfather was Emmanuel/Emanuel H. Felder (the son of Herman Felder and Esther Berkovitz/Berkowitz). Emmanuel was born in New York, to Hungarian Jewish parents.

Debra’s maternal grandmother was Theresa C. Benjamin (the daughter of Ben Benjamin and Mary Schneider). Theresa was born in Ohio, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Debra Winger (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Debra’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Debra’s maternal grandfather, Emmanuel/Emanuel H. Felder, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Debra’s maternal grandmother, Theresa C. Benjamin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

6 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Jewish

  2. andrew says:

    she looks lorraine bracco in that pic

  3. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please? Also for Hedy Lamarr and (maybe) Luise Rainer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.